Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The roles of negative regulators of notch signaling, itch and numb, in activation of macrophages
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาบทบาทของ Itch และ Numb ที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมเชิงลบของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในการกระตุ้นมาโครฟาจ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2015
Abstract
Activation of macrophages triggers the release of pro-inflammatory cytokines leading to inflammation. Numb and Itch are negative regulators of Notch signaling. Although the role of Itch has been well characterized, the role of Numb in macrophages is not fully understood. In this study, murine macrophages wherein Numb was silenced, secreted significantly less TNFα, IL-6 and IL-12p70 upon activation via Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), despites activation of Notch signaling. Furthermore, downstream signaling pathways of TLR4, including p65 NF-κB and p38 MAPK, were affected by Numb silencing. Numb regulated Il6 and Il12p40 at transcriptional level through p65 NF-κB. In contrast, it regulated Tnfα mRNA stability at post-transcriptional level possibly through p38 MAPK. Inhibition of the Notch signaling pathway did not further reduce level of TNFα, suggesting a Notch-independent role of Numb in regulation of TNFα. In addition, Numb directly interacted with Itch in resting macrophages. Manipulation of Numb expression level influenced the level of Itch and TNFα. Proteomics data revealed a novel role of Numb that modulated inflammation-related signaling cascades downstream of TLR4 activation in macrophages possibly through Akt/p65 NF-κB/p38 MAPK axis. Moreover, Itch silencing reduced production of pro-inflammatory cytokines in macrophages possibly through p38 and JNK MAPKs. This regulation of pro-inflammatory cytokines by Itch was partially dependent on Notch signaling. Taken together, this study reported a novel role of Numb as a positive regulator of inflammatory response in macrophages and an involvement of Notch signaling in regulation of the pro-inflammatory cytokines by Itch.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกระตุ้นมาโครฟาจทำให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยสารกระตุ้นการอักเสบที่นำไปสู่การอักเสบ Numb และ Itch เป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงลบของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของ Itch ได้ถูกบรรยายไว้เป็นอย่างดีแล้วแต่บทบาทของ Numb ในมาโครฟาจยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจมากนัก ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสำรวจบทบาทของ Numb ที่เป็นตัวควบคุมการตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบในมาโครฟาจ มาโครฟาจที่กลายมาจากเซลล์ไขกระดูกของหนูที่ถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ Numb มีการหลั่ง TNFα IL-6 และ IL-12p70 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นโดยผ่านตัวรับสัญญาณ TLR4 ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ที่ถูกกระตุ้นเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้สัญญาณทางปลายน้ำของ TLR4 ซึ่งรวมถึง p65 NF-κB และ p38 MAPK ได้รับผลกกระทบจากการยังยั้ง Numb Numb ยังควบคุม Il6 และ Il12p40 ที่ระดับการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมโดยผ่าน p65 NF-κB ในทางตรงข้าม Numb ควบคุมความเสถียรของ Tnfα ที่ระดับหลังการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมโดยมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าจะควบคุมผ่าน p38 MAPK การยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ไม่ทำให้ระดับของ TNFα ลดลงมากไปกว่านี้ซึ่งชี้แนะว่าบทบาทของ Numb ในการควบคุม TNFα นั้นเป็นอิสระจาก Notch ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น Numb ยังถูกค้นพบว่ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับ Itch ในมาโครฟาจที่ไม่ได้ถูกกระตุ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของ Numb ส่งผลกระทบต่อระดับการแสดงออกของ Itch และ p38 MAPK และ TNFα ข้อมูลโปรติโอมิกส์เปิดเผยให้เห็นบทบาทใหม่ของ Numb ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนกระแสวิถีสัญญาณที่เกี่ยวของกับการอักเสบที่อยู่ทางปลายน้ำของ TLR4 ในมาโครฟาจซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าจะผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ Akt/p65 NF-κB/p38 MAPK มากไปกว่านั้นการยับยั้ง Itch ลดการผลิตสารกระตุ้นการอักเสบในมาโครฟาจซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าจะผ่าน p38 และ JNK MAPK การควบคุมสารกระตุ้นการอักเสบโดย Itch นี้ขึ้นอยู่กับวิถีสัญญาณ Notch เมื่อนำผลการศึกษามาเชื่อมโยงกันแล้วจึงได้รายงานบทบาทใหม่ของ Numb ว่าเป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงบวกของการตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบในมาโครฟาจและรายงานการเกี่ยวข้องของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในการควบคุมสารกระตุ้นการอักเสบโดย Itch
Creative Commons License