Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AN ANALYSIS ON THE COMPETITIVENESS OF MEETING, INCENTIVE, CONFERENCE AND EXHIBITION (MICE) INDUSTRY IN SOUTH KOREA: LESSON FOR THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมการจัดประชุมและนิทรรศการในเกาหลีใต้: บทเรียนสำหรับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2024
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to study the development of South Korean convention and exhibition industry, or also known as MICE industry. Based on that knowledge, the key factors affecting the competitiveness of MICE industry in South Korea will be analyzed, and suggestions for further development of Thai MICE industry will also be provided. This research mainly utilized secondary data from various sources such as research studies, books, journals, reports, pamphlets, periodicals and internet sources. Statistic data were retrieved from both national and international organizations such as TCEB, ICCA and WTO. Michael E. Porter's Diamond Model was applied to analyze the competitiveness of the South Korean MICE industry, in which 11 sub-determinants were identified including geographical advantage, culture, convention sites, PCOs and PEOs, international market share, number of MICE participants, transportations, tourism industry, hotels and accommodations, information and communication technologies, and sustainable development. The comparative analysis of these sub-determinants between South Korea and Thailand has revealed key success factors including: stability and security; public transportation; information and communication technologies; human resource development; research and development; and collaboration between the central and local sectors. The most significant development framework is the improvement of factors that move toward a knowledge-based economy which relies on the intellectual capabilities of workers, rather than on natural resources or physical production factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาของอุตสาหกรรมการจัดประชุมและนิทรรศการ หรืออุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในเกาหลีใต้ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสามารถการแข่งขัน พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางเพื่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมการจัดประชุมและนิทรรศการของไทยต่อไป โดยงานวิจัยนี้อยู่บนพื้นฐานของการใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากแหล่งที่น่าเชื่อถือต่างๆ เช่น งานวิจัย หนังสือ บทความ รายงาน จุลสาร วารสาร และ อินเทอร์เน็ต รวมถึงข้อมูลสถิติจากองค์กรทั้งในและต่างประเทศ เช่น สำนักงานส่งเสริมการจัดประชุมและนิทรรศการ (TCEB) สมาคมส่งเสริมการประชุมระหว่างประเทศ (ICCA) และองค์การการท่องเที่ยวโลก (WTO) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ไดมอนโมเดลของ Michael Porter พบว่ามี 11 ปัจจัยย่อยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ในเกาหลีใต้ คือ ที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม สถานที่จัดงาน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดงาน ส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาดทั่วโลก จำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมงาน การขนส่ง อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว โรงแรมที่พัก เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร และ แนวทางการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน เมื่อนำปัจจัยเหล่านั้นมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับของไทย พบว่ามี 6 ปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลให้อุตสาหกรรมการจัดประชุมและนิทรรศการของเกาหลีใต้มีความสามารถการแข่งขันที่ดีกว่าไทย ได้แก่ ด้านความมั่นคงและปลอดภัย ด้านการขนส่งสาธารณะ ด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร ด้านการพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคล ด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนา และด้านความร่วมมือระหว่างส่วนกลางกับท้องถิ่น โดยแนวทางการพัฒนาที่สำคัญคือ การพัฒนาปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจฐานความรู้ (Knowledge-based economy) ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่เน้นการสร้างบุคคลากร และองค์ความรู้ให้กับอุตสาหกรรมเป้าหมายมากกว่าการเน้นไปที่ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ หรือปัจจัยการผลิตทางกายภาพ
Creative Commons License