Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE FUTURE DIRECTION OF APPAREL AND TEXTILE INDUSTRY : A COMPETITIVENESS ANALYSIS OF THAILANDâS APPAREL AND TEXTILE INDUSTRY USING KOREANâS APPAREL AND TEXTILE INDUSTRY AS BENCHMARK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทิศทางในอนาคตของอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่มและสิ่งทอ : การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการแข่งขันกรณีศึกษาของอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่มและสิ่งทอในประเทศไทยโดยใช้เกณฑ์มาตรฐานของอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่มและสิ่งทอในประเทศเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2023
Abstract
Apparel and textile industry of Thailand is one of industries in which contributing economic growth towards Thai economy over decades; however, this industry tends to loss its competitiveness in global stage due to a relatively high labor cost. In order to find the remedy, this paper is trying to find competitiveness of Thai apparel and textile industry though various dimensions. South Korea is chosen to be benchmark as these two countries have been sharing same development model following by Japan. This study adopts generalized double diamond model in order to find competitive advantages of the industry domestically and internationally. Secondary data is gathered and analyzed via generalized double diamond model. In-depth interviews are also held to find an insight data. The outcome turns out that Thai apparel industry has strength in its domestic conditions and domestic competitive structure. However, R&D expenditure is still relatively low which leads to a lag of new products that can be a competitive advantage of the nation. Nonetheless, internationalization is also a big problem in which Thai private apparel brands are not that well recognized in the global stage. Although FDI flows can be a good factor to make the whole industry becomes better.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่มและสิ่งทอของประเทศไทยถือเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความสําคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย ทว่าในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่มและสิ่งทอกําลังเผชิญกับปัญหาปัจจัยด้านอัตราค่าแรงที่สูงขึ้นจนส่งผลให้ความสามารถในแข่งขันลดลง เพื่อหาแนวทางในการคงไว้ซึ่งความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาดโลก การศึกษานี้จึงได้พยายามที่จะหาความสามารถในการแข่งขัน (Competitiveness) ของไทยในหลายๆมุมมองผ่านโมเดลเจเนเรลไลซ์ ดับเบิ้ล ไดม่อนด์ (Generalized Double Diamond Model) โดยใช้ข้อมูลของประเทศเกาหลีเป็นเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากทั้สองประเทศมีหลักการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมที่นํามาจากประเทศญี่ปุ่นเหมือนกัน ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิกับ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นกระบวนการศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผลที่ได้นั้นประเทศไทยนั้นมีจุดแข็งในเรื่องของปัจจัยผู้บริโภคและโครงสร้างการแข่งขันในตลาดภายในประเทศ แต่อุตสาหรรมนี้ยังขาดการลงทุนในการวิจัยอีกทั้งยี่ห้อของไทยยังไม่เป็นที่รู้จักแพร่หลายมากในตลาดโลกมากนัก จุดที่น่าสนใจคือการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศที่อาจเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการช่วยพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License