Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF SUPPLEMENTARY RESISTANCE TRAININGS USING ELASTIC WITH PULLEY SYSTEM ON DEVELOPMENTS OF LEG POWER AND AGILITY IN VARSITY BADMINTON PLAYERS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1219
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกเสริมด้วยแรงต้านจากยางยืดแบบมีลูกรอกที่มีต่อการพัฒนาพลังกล้ามเนื้อขาและความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวในนักกีฬาแบดมินตันระดับมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 12 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) จากชมรมแบดมินตันแห่งจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 6 คน จะได้รับการฝึกโดยใช้แรงต้านจากเครื่องเวอร์ติแม็ก (Vertimax) เสริมจากโปรแกรมการฝึกแบดมินตันตามปกติ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการฝึกแบดมินตันตามปกติจำนวน 6 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะถูกทำการทดสอบพลังกล้ามเนื้อขาในการกระโดดจากแผ่นวัดแรงปฏิกิริยา Force plate ร่วมกับชุดเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหวแบบ 3 มิติ (Motion analysis) และการทดสอบความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว (Badminton-specific movement agility tests) ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 แบบ คือ 1. แบบสองมุมข้าง (Sideway agility test) 2. แบบสี่มุม (Four corner agility test) ซึ่งผลที่ได้รับจากการทดสอบพลังกล้ามเนื้อและความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวจะถูกบันทึกและรายงานในรูปของค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน โดยจะทำการทดสอบทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลองจากนั้นจึงนำผลที่ได้มาคำนวณทางสถิติ ผลการทดสอบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง พบว่าหลังจากการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าความคล่องแคล่วที่ดีขึ้นทั้งในแบบทดสอบแบบสองมุมข้างและแบบสี่มุม (p = 0.01 และ 0.01) ขณะที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวทั้งในแบบทดสอบสองมุมข้างและแบบสี่มุม (p = 0.35 และ 1.00 ) ในกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ค่าร้อยละของความคล่องแคล่วในกลุ่มทดลองมีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p = 0.01 และ 0.01) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของค่าพลังกล้ามเนื้อขาภายหลังจากได้รับการฝึกระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการฝึกด้วยยางยืดแบบมีลูกรอกสามารถใช้เป็นการฝึกเสริมเพื่อพัฒนาความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวในนักกีฬาแบดมินตันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed to investigate effects of resistance training using Vertimax on developments of leg power and agility in varsity of badminton players. Twelve players from badminton club of Chulalongkorn University were recruited and equally assigned into 2 groups. Control group (n=6) receiving regular badminton practice and experimental group (n=6) receiving resistance training using Vertimax machine in addition to regular badminton training. Data from Pre-test and Post-test including ground reaction force, representing leg jumping power, and agility scores from two corner and four corner agility tests were recorded and presented in mean and standard deviation. Results showed that, after 8 weeks of training, participants in experimental group showed improvement in both agility tests (p = 0.01and 0.01 respectively), while subjects in control group showed no improvement in agility after 8 weeks of regular badminton training (p = 0.35and p = 1.00). Furthermore, experimental group also showed greater percentage of improvement in agility comparing to that in control group (p = 0.01and p = 0.01. However, neither control nor experimental group showed improvement in leg jumping power after treatments, of which also yield no difference between groups of subjects. Therefore, it might be considered that resistance training using pulley system could be used as supplementary to promote agility of badminton players.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.