Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พอลิเอสเทอร์ฐานชีวภาพจากกรดโอเลอิกและกลีเซอรอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bio-based polyesters from oleic acid and glycerol
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Second Advisor
พัชณิตา ธรรมยงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1763
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์ฐานชีวภาพชนิดพอลิกลีเซอรอลอะซีเลตผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิคอนเซซันจากกรดอะซิลาอิกและกลีเซอรอล โดยกรดอะซิลาอิกสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ของกรดโอเลอิก ซึ่งมีร้อยละผลได้เท่ากับ 88 พบวาการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดอะซิลาอิกต่อกลีเซอ รอล อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเชิงจำนวนและเชิงน้ำหนักของพอลิกลีเซอรอลอะซีเลตเพิ่มขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดอะซิลาอิกต่อกลีเซอรอลส่งผลต่อสัดส่วนของรูปแบบการแทนที่ในโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยปริมาณสัดส่วนของการแทนที่แบบโซ่กิ่งและความหนาแน่นการเชื่อมขวางทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัตของแผ่นพอลิกลี เซอรอลอะซีเลต ได้แก่ มอดุลัสของยัง ความต้านแรงดึง มอดุลัสสะสม และอุณหภูมิการเกิดสถานะคล้ายแก้ว พี่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของแผ่นพอลิกลีเซอรอลอะซีเลตพบว่าการย่อยสลาย ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัพเฟอร์จะเกิดขึ้นภายในเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ และการย่อยสลายด้วยการฝังกลบดินจะเกิดขึ้นภายในเวลา 6 เดือน นอกจากนี้สมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นพอลิกลีเซอรอลอะซีเลตในงานวิจัยนี้เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาด้านการแพทย์ เช่น วัสดุโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ในกระบวนการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อ ตัวนำพายา เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the bio-based polyester of poly(glycerol azlate) (PGAz) was synthesized via a polycondensation from azelaic acid and glycerol. Azelaic acid was synthesized from oxidation reaction of oleic acid which provided the yield of 88%. It was found that the increase of the molar ratio of azelaic acid to glycerol, reaction temperature and reaction time were increased, the number average molecular weigh (Mₗₗ) and weight average molecular weight (M⹂) of PGAz. Change of molar ratio of azelaic acid to glycerol affected proportions of substitution patterns in the structure of the resulting polymers. The mechanical and dynamic mechanical properties, i.e. Young’s modulus, tensile strength, storage modulus and glass transition temperature, of the PGAz sheets were improved by increasing the substitution pattern of dendritic units and the crosslinking density. Based on the biodegradation study, the PGAz sheets were degraded in a phosphate butter saline solution (PBS) within 2 weeks and in soil burial degradation within 6 months. In addition, the mechanical properties of PGAz sheets in this study were suitable for applying as an alternative material of medical uses such as tissue engineering scaffolds for cell growth and drug carrier.
Creative Commons License