Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Linked poly(3,4-dialkoxythiophene) via click polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิ(3,4-ไดแอลคอกซีไทโอฟีน) ที่เชื่อมต่อโดยคลิกพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1887
Abstract
New double strand polymer carrying both triazole and thiophene units was designed to improve co-planarity of polythiophene. It was prepared by copper-catalyzed azide-alkyne cycloaddition (CuAAC) click polymerization and oxidative polymerization of thiophene units. The two precursors, diethyl 3,4-bis(2-propynloxy-2,5-dicarboxylate (4) and 1,5-diazidopentane (10), were synthesized through their corresponding double nucleophilic substitutions in 76% and 83% yields, respectively. Polymer P1 was obtained from CuAAC click polymerization between these two precursors in 32% yield. Polymer P2 could be prepared from hydrolysis of polymer P1 in 69% yield. Decarboxylation of this polymer obtained polymer P3 in 45% yield. Oxidative polymerization of the thiophene units of polymer P3 obtained the targeted double strand polymer P4 in 72% yield. Characterization and thermal studies of the polymer were performed by NMR, FT-IR, UV-Vis and TGA techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์สายคู่ชนิดใหม่ที่ประกอบไปด้วยหน่วยย่อยของไทรอะโซลและไทโอฟีน เป็นการออกแบบเพื่อปรับปรุงความเป็นระนาบของพอลิไทโอฟีน พอลิเมอร์นี้สังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบคลิก ระหว่างเอไซด์และแอลไคน์ โดยมีคอปเปอร์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทิฟพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของหน่วยไทโอฟีน สารตั้งต้นทั้งสองชนิดคือไดเอทิล 3,4-บิส (2-โพรพินิลออกซี)ไทโอฟีน -2,5-ไดคาร์บอนซีเลต (4) และ 1,5-ไดอะซิโดเพนเทน (10) สังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาแทนที่แบบนิวคลีโอฟิลิกสองครั้งได้ในปริมาณ 76% และ 83% ตามลำดับ พอลิเมอร์พี 1 ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบคลิกของสารตั้งต้น ทั้งสองชนิดในปริมาณระหว่าง 32% พอลิเมอร์ พี 2 สามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรโลซีสของพอลิเมอร์ พี 1 ในปริมาณ 69% ปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนซิเลชันของพอลิเมอร์นี้ได้เป็นพอลิเมอร์ พี 3 ในปริมาณ 45% ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทิฟพอลิเมอไรเซชันของหน่วยไทโอฟีนของพอลิเมอร์ พี 3 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์สายคู่ ชนิดใหม่ที่ต้องการในปริมาณ 72% และทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของโครงสร้างและศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็มเอ็มอาร์, เอฟที-ไออาร์, ยูวี-วิชิเบิ้ล และทีจีเอ
Creative Commons License