Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of molecularly imprinted polythiophene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิไทโอฟีนที่เป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดลอกแบบโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1885
Abstract
Williamson etherifications of diethyl 3,4-dialkoxythiophene-2,5-dicarboxylate (DDTD) yielded the desired thiophene dicarboxylate derivatives (3) in up to 87% yield. Hydrolysis of these diethylesters afforded the diacids (4) in up to 96% yield. One pot synthesis by combining decarboxylation and bromination steps was carried out giving the dibromo product (7b) in 77% yield, higher than that was obtained from the corresponding separated steps. Molecularly Imprinted polymers (MIPs) based on PEDOT were prepared from monomer (7b) by solid state Polymerization (SSP) in the presence of templates molecules: 2,4,6-trinitrophenol (TNP) or 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene (TNT). The resulting conjugated MIPs exhibited the recognition of its template Molecules compared to non-imprinted polymers (NIPs) in the binding experiments monitored By UV-Vis spectroscopy. The result was found that the specific adsorption (ΔQ) of TNP and TNT molecules bound to the MIPs were 128.41 and 103.63 µmol/g, respectively. The rebinding capacities of the TNP MIPs were 38.64% for TNP-MIPs and 28.63% for TNT-MIPs. Cross binding experiments confirmed the selectivity of the MIPs only towards their template molecules. These result showed that PEDOT could be imprinted and developed to be sensors for specific detection of detected of selected template compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดเอทิล 3,4-ไดแอลคอกซีไทโอฟีน-2,5-ไดคาร์บอกซีเลตด้วยปฏิกิริยาวิลเลียมสัน ของอีเทอริฟิเคชัน จะได้อนุพันธ์ของไทโอฟีน ไดคาร์บอกซีเลต (3) ชนิดต่าง ๆ ในปริมาณถึง 87% ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซีสของไดเอทิลเอสเทอร์เหล่านี้จะได้สารไดแอซิด (4) มากถึง 96% หลังจากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาที่รวมขั้นตอนดีคาร์บอกซี เลชันและเฮโลจิเนชันด้วยกัน พบว่าได้ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (7b) มอนอเมอร์ 77% ซึ่งสูงกว่าปฏิกิริยาแบบแยกเป็นสองขั้นตอน พอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลชนิดพอลิ (3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) สังเคราะห์ได้จากมอนอเมอร์ (7b) ด้วยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแบบเฟสของแข็งที่มีโมเลกุลแม่แบบคือ 2,4,6 ไตรไนโตรฟีนอลและ 2,4,6-ไตรไนโตรโทลูอีน พอลิมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลนี้สามารถจดจำโมเลกุลแม่ แบบได้โดยทำการติดตามด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโทรสโคปี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพลลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเล กุลมีค่าการดูดซับจำเพาะ (ΔQ) สำหรับโมเลกุล 2,4,6 ไตรไนโตรฟีนอลเท่ากับ 128.41 µmol/g และสำหรับโมเลกุล 2,4,6-ไตรไนโตรโทลูอีนเท่ากับ 103.63 µmol/g นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุล แต่ละชนิดมีความสามารถในการยึดจับ 2,4,6 ไตรไนโตรฟีนอลและ 2,4,6-ไตรไนโตรโทลูอีนเท่ากับ 38.64% และ 28.63% ตามลำดับ การศึกษาการสลับคูโมเลกุลแม่แบบยืนยันว่าพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลมีความจำ เพาะในการเลือกจับโมเลกุลที่ลอกแบบมาเท่านั้นการศึกษาการสลับคู่โมเลกุลแม่แบบยืนยันว่าพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการเลือกจับโมเลกุลที่ลอกแบบมาเท่านั้น ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิ (3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) สามารถใช้เป็นโครงสร้างเพื่อการลอกแบบโมเลกุลและพัฒนาเพื่อใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีที่จำเพาะสำหรับสารบางชนิดได้
Creative Commons License