Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of edible composite film from konjac glucomannan and whey protein
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มเชิงประกอบบริโภคได้จากกลูโคแมนแนนของบุกและโปรตีนเวย์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theeranun Janjarasskul
Second Advisor
Kanitha Tananuwong
Third Advisor
Chaleeda Boromchaichartkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2017
Abstract
The aim of this work was to study the effect of incorporation of whey protein isolate (WPI) on the physical and mechanical properties of konjac glucomannan (KGM) based films. Effects of drying rate and storage condition on physical properties of edible composite film from KGM-WPI were also investigated. Solutions of KGM and/or WPI at 1:0, 0.8:3.4, 0.6:3.6, 0.4:3.8 and 0:4.2 g KGM :g WPI/ 100 g solution were prepared. Glycerol (GLY) was used as a plasticizer at ratio of 1.5 and 1.8 g/ 100 g solution. The casting solutions were dried by using tray dryers at 50 ℃ for 15 h. Results showed that incorporating EPI into KGM film, significantly increased L and decreased a and b values (p  0.05). Total color difference showed that WPI and KGM-WPI blend films were not visually different from commercial colorless polypropylene film. Incorporated WPI proportionally increased transparency and water insolubility with decreased tensile strength of KGM-based films. Nevertheless, WPI did not improve water vapor barrier of KGM-WPI films. Overall, the range of GLY in this study did not significantly affect properties of the films (p  0.05). WPI and blend film with the highest concentration of WPI could be heat sealed at 175 ℃. According to differential scanning calorimetry study, onset temperature of the melting of WPI and blend films was around 157-160 ℃ and enthalpy of melting from 5.6 J/g to 19.0 J/g. Formulation of the blend films did not significantly affect onset temperature, peak temperature and enthalpy of melting (p  0.05). However, peak temperature and enthalpy of melting of WPI films were obviously higher than those of the blend films. Microscopic study showed the heterogeneous structure of the blend films. Higher WPI concentration induced the formation of smaller clusters of whey protein molecules. To investigate the effect of drying process, the blend formula with 0.4, g KGM, 3.8 g WPI and 1.5 g GLY in 100 g casting solution was selected on the basis of significantly better functional properties. The casting solution of selected formula was completely dry at 50 ℃ using tray dryer by either fast (velocity 3.04  0.67 m/s and 19% RH, 3 h drying time) or slow (velocity 0.92  0.15 m/s and 18% RH, 15 h drying time) drying rates. The result showed that the drying rate did not significantly affect overall color of KGM-WPI film (p  0.05). The fast drying method significantly improved transparency and mechanical properties (p  0.05). without impairing solubility or water vapor permeability of the blend film. Slowly dried film had significantly higher onset temperature of melting of those films was not significantly different (p  0.05). Fast drying induced the formation of larger whey protein clusters in the film matrix. To study the effect of storage condition on KGM-WPI films properties, the optimized blend film (0.4 g KGM, 3.8 g WPI and 1.5 g GLY / 100 g casting solution) film was stored at 50% RH in three different temperatures (4, 25 and 35 ℃) for 24 days. There was no significant increase in total color difference of blend film at all controlled storage time (p  0.05). Although the changes in tensile strength as a result of storage time and temperature were less pronounced than % elongation and elastic modulus, overall mechanical properties were gradually improved over storage. Solubility and water permeability did not significantly change over time at all controlled storage conditions (p  0.05). Microstructure of all aged films was relatively similar to that of the freshly prepared film. Overall, the storage stability of the KGM-WPI blend film exhibited in all three simulated commercial conditions for 24 days indicate a potential feasibility for future market use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลทต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มบริโภคได้จากกลูโคแมนแนน รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของอัตราการทำแห้ง และสมบัติของฟิล์มที่พัฒนาแล้ว เมื่อเก็บรักษาในภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน เตรียมสารละลายผสมของกลูโคแมนแนนและโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลทโดยแปรสัดส่วนของพอลิเมอร์เป็น 5 ระดับ คือ 0:4.2 0.4:3.8 0.6:3.6 1:3.2 และ 1:0 กรัมกลูโคแมนแนน: กรัมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลท / 100 กรัมของสารละลาย และแปรความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์เป็น 2 ระดับ คือ 1.5 กรัม และ 1.8 กรัม / 100 กรัมของสารละลาย ทำแห้งสารละลายฟิล์มด้วย ตู้อบลมร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การใส่โปรตีนเวย์ ไอโซเลทในฟิล์มกลูโคแมนแนนจะทำให้ค่า L เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่า a และ b ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p  0.05) ค่าความแตกต่างของฟิล์มบ่งบอกว่า ไม่สามารถแยกความแตกต่างของสีของฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีนทาง การค้าได้ด้วยตาเปล่า การใส่โปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลทช่วยเพิ่มความใสและความด้านทานต่อการละลายน้ำของฟิล์มจากกลูโคแมนแนน ในขณะที่ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดของฟิล์มลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามการใส่โปรตีนเวย์ ไอโซเลทไม่ส่งผลค่าการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำฟิล์มประกอบฟิล์มเดี่ยวจากโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลทและฟิล์มประกอบที่มีอัตราส่วนของโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลทสูงสุดสามารถปิดผนึกได้ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 175 องศาเซลเซียส จากการวิเคราะห์โดย differential scanning calorimeter พบว่าอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของการเหลอมเหลวของฟิล์มจากโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลทและฟิล์มประกอบมีค่าประมาณ 157-160 องศาเซลเซียส และมีค่าเอนทาลปีของการหลอมเหลวในช่วง 5.6-19.0 จูลต่อกรัม สูตรของฟิล์มประกอบไม่มีผลต่อค่าอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้น อุณหภูมิที่จุดพีค และค่าเอนทาลปีของการหลอมเหลวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p  0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามอุณหภูมิที่จุดพีค และเอนทาลปีของการหลอมเหลวของฟิล์มโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลทมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าดังกล่าวของฟิล์มประกอบ การศึกษา โครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างของฟิล์มประอบไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน เวย์ไอโซเลทที่สูงกว่าจะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มขนาดเล็กลงของโมเลกุลของโปรตีนเวย์ในฟิล์ม ในการ ศึกษาของผลกระบวนการทำแห้งของฟิล์มบริโภคได้ เตรียมสารละลายผสมของกลูโคแมนแนนและโปรตีนเวย์ ไอโซเลทที่สัดส่วนของพอลิเมอร์เป็น 0.4:3.8 กรัมกลูโคแมนแนน: กรัมโปรตีนเวยืไอโซเลท / 100 กรัมของสารละลาย และความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลเท่ากับ 1.5 กรัม / 100 กรัมของสารละลาย ซึ่งเป็นอัตราส่วนที่ ฟิล์มมีสมบัติที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการศึกษาในขั้นตอนแรก จากนั้นทำแห้งสารละลายฟิล์มด้วยตู้อบลมร้อนแบบถาดที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้อัตราการทำแห้งสูง (ความเร็วลม เท่ากับ 3.04  0.67 เมตรต่อวินาที และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 19% เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง) หรืออัตราการทำแห้งต่ำ (ความเร็วลม เท่ากับ 0.92  0.15 เมตรต่อวินาที และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 18% เป็นเวลา 15 ชั่วโมง) พบว่า อัตรา เร็วในการทำแห้งไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าสีของฟิล์มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p  0.05) วิธีการทำแห้งแบบเร็วสามารถปรับปรุง ความใส และสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p  0.05) แต่ไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถ ในการละลายน้ำและค่าการซึมผ่านไอน้ำ (p  0.05) ฟิล์มที่ทำแห้งช้ามีค่าอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของการหลอมเหลว สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีเอนทาลปีของการหลอมเหลวต่ำกว่าฟิล์มที่ทำแห้งเร็วกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p  0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าอุณหภูมิที่จุดพีคของการหลอมเหลวของฟิล์มทั้งสองชนิดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัย สำคัญ (p  0.05) การทำแห้งแบบเร็วเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มขนาดใหญ่ของโปรตีนเวย์ในเนื้อฟิล์ม ในการศึกษาผลของภาวการณ์เก็บต่อสมบัติของฟิล์ม เก็บฟิล์ม (สัดส่วนของพอลิเมอร์เป็น 0.4:3.8 กรัมกลูโคแมนแนน: กรัมโปรตีนเวย์ไอโซเลท / 100 กรัมของสารละลาย และความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลเท่ากับ 1.5 กรัม / 100 กรัม ของสารละลาย) ที่ความขึ้นสัมพัทธ์ 50% ในอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกัน 3 อุณหภูมิ คือ 4, 25 และ 35 องศาเซลเซียส 24 วัน พบว่า ค่าความแตกต่างของสีของฟิล์มไม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p  0.05) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บเพิ่มมากขึ้นความใสของฟิล์มมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p  0.05) ค่าความสามารถในการยืดตัวและมอดูลัสมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนกว่าค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงขาด แต่โดยรวมพบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความสามารถในการละลายและค่าการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำของฟิล์มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระหว่างการเก็บ (p  0.05) โครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคของฟิล์มทั้งหมดที่ผ่านการเก็บ มีลักษณะคล้ายกับฟิล์มที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่ กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ ฟิล์ม ที่ผลิตขึ้นมีความเสถียรในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาทั้ง 3 อุณหภูมิ ตลอดระยะเวลา 24 วัน ซึ่งมีศักยภาพความ เป็นไปได้ในการนำมาใช้กับผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารในอนาคต
Share
COinS