Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REMOVAL OF DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER IN SHALLOW WELL LOCATED NEAR ABANDON LANDFILL BY POWDER ACTIVATED CARBON WITH CERAMIC MEMBRANE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำบ่อตื้นใกล้หลุมฝังกลบขยะที่ปิดดำเนินการโดยผงถ่านกัมมันต์กับเซรามิกเมมเบรน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Second Advisor
Aunnop Wongrueng
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2015
Abstract
This study aimed to remove dissolved organic matter from shallow well water contaminated with landfill leachate by powder activated carbon (PAC) adsorption and ceramic microfiltration (CM) membrane hybrid process. PAC was utilized as adsorbent. CM membrane with nominal pore size 0.1 µm was applied.Contaminated shallow well water was collected from a closed unsanitary landfill in Chiang Mai, Thailand. It was found that the contaminated shallow well water contained 11.4-12.6 mg/L of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and 1.545-1.577 cm-1 of UV254.For the kinetic adsorption experiment, equilibrium time was 6 hours. It was proven that increasing in PAC dosage could enhanceDOC removal efficiency.The hybrid process showed lower DOC removal efficiency when compared with that of the sole PAC adsorption process. It could be the result of membrane fouling and desorption of DOC from PAC during a course of ceramic membrane filtration. For chlorination process, total trihalomethane in shallow well water was reduced from 10.84 µg/L to 3.06 µg/L in treated water by the hybrid process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนน้ำชะขยะโดยการผสมผสานการดูดติดผงถ่านกัมมันต์และการกรองเซรามิกเมมเบรน ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงใช้ในกระบวนการดูดติดและเซรามิกเมมเบรนที่มีรูพรุน 0.1 ไมโครเมตร ใช้ในกระบวนการกรอง น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนเก็บจากพื้นที่เทกองขยะมูลฝอยที่ไม่ถูกหลักสุขาภิบาลที่ปิดดำเนินการแล้วในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนมีสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำเท่ากับ 11.4-12.6 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และค่าการดูดกลืนแสง UV254 เท่ากับ 1.577 เซนติเมตร-1 การทดลองจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดติดพบว่า เวลาที่สมดุลในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 6 ชั่วโมง และการเพิ่มปริมาณผงถ่านกัมมันต์สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การผสมผสานการดูดติดผงถ่านกัมมันต์และการกรองเซรามิกเมมเบรนมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำต่ำกว่าการดูดติดถ่านกัมมันต์เพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากการอุดตันของเซรามิกเมมเบรนและการคายสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำที่ดูดติดบนผิวผงถ่านกัมมันต์ นอกจากนี้ น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนมีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 10.84 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร หลังจากที่น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนผ่านการผสมผสานการดูดติดผงถ่านกัมมันต์และการกรองเซรามิกเมมเบรนพบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้งหมดลดลงเหลือ 3.06 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร
Creative Commons License