Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF SURFACE FUNCTIONAL GROUPS AND NATURAL ORGANIC MATTER ON CLOFIBRIC ACID ADSORPTION BY MESOPOROUS SILICATE SBA-15
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับและสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติต่อกระบวนการการดูดซับกรดคลอไฟบริคโดยตัวกลางดูดซับเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตเอสบีเอ-15
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Second Advisor
Aunnop Wongrueng
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2012
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to study the effect of surface functional groups on CFA adsorption mechanism by SBA-15 and to evaluate the effect of hydrophilic (HPI) and/or hydrophobic (HPO) natural organic matter (NOM) on clofibric acid (CFA) adsorption, including to calculate mass transfer parameters for design of the fixed bed adsorption. SBA-15 was synthesized via surfactant template method. 3N-SBA-15 and M-SBA-15 were synthesized via post-grafting method with 3-(trimethoxysilylpropyl)diethylenetriamine and 3-mercaptopropyl- triethoxysilane, respectively. The adsorption of CFA onto all adsorbents at high concentration was increased rapidly in the first 1 hr. and reach equilibrium within 6 hr. The adsorption kinetic and isotherm were compatible with pseudo-second-order and Freundlich isotherm, respectively. 3N-SBA-15 had highest CFA adsorption capacity. Highest removal capacities of CFA were achieved in acidic condition (pH 5), but decreased with increase in pH. Furthermore, the main role adsorption mechanisms were supposed to be a hydrophilic interaction through hydrogen bonding and electrostatic interaction. Moreover, adsorption isotherm of CFA at low concentration (50-250 microgram/liter) of 3N-SBA-15 was investigated and was compatible with Linear isotherm. The presence of HPO and HPI NOM can decrease the CFA adsorption capacity, which might be caused by direct adsorption competition and pore blocking onto 3N-SBA-15. The reported mass transfer parameters consist of liquid film mass transfer coefficient (kf), solid film mass transfer coefficient (ks), overall solid-phase mass transfer coefficient (Ks), overall liquid-phase mass transfer coefficient (Kf), and constant diffusivity (Ds), which was calculated from the adsorption kinetic data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวและประเมินผลกระทบของสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติ(NOM) ที่มีความชอบน้ำ (HPI) และความไม่ชอบน้ำ (HPO) ต่อการดูดซับกรดคลอไฟบริก(CFA) รวมถึงรายงานค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถ่ายเทมวลสารสำหรับการออกแบบระบบดูดซับแบบตัวกลางอยู่กับที่โดยใช้ตัวกลางดูดซับซิลิเกตชนิดซานตาบาบาราแอซิก(SBA-15) ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชัน ได้แก่ หมู่ 3-(trimethoxysilylpropyl)diethylenetriamine และหมู่3-mercaptopropyltriethoxy (3N-SBA-15 และ M-SBA-15 ตามลำดับ) จากการทดลองที่ความเข้มข้นสูงของ CFA พบว่าตัวกลางดูดซับทุกชนิดเกิดการดูดซับอย่างรวดเร็วใน 1 ชั่วโมงแรกและเข้าสู่สมดุลภายใน 6 ชั่วโมง จลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมในการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับสมการจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับที่ 2 เทียมและไอโซเทอมแบบฟรุนดริช ตามลำดับ 3N-SBA-15 มีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ CFA สูงสุด เมื่อ pH มีค่าน้อยลง (pH 5) พบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับ CFA มีค่าสูงขึ้นแต่เมื่อ pH สูงขึ้นพบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับลดลง นอกจากนั้นตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดชอบน้ำมีแนวโน้มในการดูดซับ CFA สูงกว่าตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ พันธะไฮโดรเจนและแรงดึงดูดทางประจุไฟฟ้าอาจจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการดูดซับร่วมกัน นอกจากนั้นไอโซเทอมการดูดซับ CFA ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (50-250 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร) สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมแบบเส้นตรง จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของ NOM ต่อการดูดซับ CFA แสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีอยู่ของ NOM ทำให้เกิดการดูดซับ CFA ลดลงซึ่งอาจจะเกิดจากการแข่งขันโดยตรงของ NOM กับ CFA และ การบดบังรูพรุนบนตัวดูดซับชนิด 3N-SBA-15 การรายงานค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถ่ายเทมวลสารประกอบด้วยสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในชั้นฟิลม์ของเหลว (kf) สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่จากชั้นฟิลม์เข้าสู่ของแข็ง (ks) สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารจากชั้นของเหลวโดยรวม (Kf) สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารเข้าสู่ชั้นของแข็งโดยรวม (Ks) และค่าการแพร่ (Ds) ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณได้จากผลของการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับ
Creative Commons License