Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASSESSMENT OF URBAN TROPOSPHERIC OZONE FORMATION POTENTIAL THROUGH VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินค่าศักยภาพการเกิดโอโซนในบรรยากาศจากสารอินทรีย์ระเหย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Jinsart
Second Advisor
Sarawut Thepanondh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2009
Abstract
A generalized additive model (GAM) was applied to investigate the potential impacts of VOCs towards ozone concentration levels in Bangkok and vicinity areas, based on the Indices of Photochemical Ozone Creation Potential (POCP). Hydrocarbons (HCs) were found to be the group with the highest contribution to ozone production (OPC; 59.51%), whereas oxygenated HCs and halogenated HCs yielded OPC at medium (39.39%) and low (1.05%) levels. However, according to the percent change for the coefficient of determination (R2; 9.39%) and the overall mean of response (µ; 40.21%), halogenated HCs were the principal agents that affected the concentrations of urban ozone by comparison with HCs (-2.63% and 6.01%) and oxygenated HCs (-2.02% and 1.57%). In decreasing order, as validated by GAM (p < 0.05, alpha = 0.05), the model parameters that significantly increased the tropospheric ozone in Bangkok and surrounding area were 1,3-butadiene, wind direction, bromomethane, 1,2-dichloropropane, global radiation, carbon monoxide, m-xylene, 1,1,1-trichloroethane, chloromethane, trichloroethylene, 1,3,5-trimethylbenzene, o-xylene, 1,2,4-trimethylbenzene, chloroethane, 1,2-dichlorobenzene, 1,1,2-trichloroethane, oxides of nitrogen, styrene, formaldehyde, 1,4-dichlorobenzene, wind speed, 3-chloropropene, and relative humidity.The obtained GAM regressions of the trained and estimating models were in accordance with each other with R2 = 81.24% and 82.56% coupled with noticeable performance indicators in terms of root mean squared error (RMSE) of 5.13 micrograms per cubic meter, normalized standard deviation (NSD) of 0.87, normalized absolute error (NAE) of 0.14 normalized root mean squared error (NRMSE) of 0.08, degree of agreement (d) 0.95 and normalized bias (NB) of -7.49%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ generalized additive model (GAM) ในการประเมินผลกระทบของศักยภาพการเกิดโอโซนโดยสารอินทรีย์ระเหย (Volatile Organic Compounds; VOCs) ต่อระดับความเข้มข้นของก๊าซโอโซนในบรรยากาศพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและใกล้เคียง โดยพิจารณาจากค่า Photochemical Ozone Creation Potential (POCP) พบว่า hydrocarbons (HCs) เป็นกลุ่มสารอินทรีย์ระเหยที่มีส่วนร่วมใน ozone contribution production (OPC) มากที่สุด (59.51%) ในขณะที่ oxygenated HCs และ halogenated HCs มีส่วนร่วมใน OPC ระดับปานกลางและต่ำ (39.39% and 1.05%) ตามลำดับ ในทางตรงข้าม halogenated hydrocarbons เป็นกลุ่มที่มีผลกระทบต่อระดับความเข้มข้นของโอโซนมากที่สุด โดยพิจารณาจากเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า coefficient of determination (9.39%) และค่า overall mean ของ response (40.21%) ซึ่งมีผลกระทบมากกว่าของ HCs (-2.63% และ 6.01%) และ oxygenated HCs (-2.02% and 1.57%) โดยปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05, alpha = 0.05) ต่อการเกิดโอโซนในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและใกล้เคียง เรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อย มีดังนี้ 1,3-บิวทาไดอีน, ทิศทางลม, โบรโมมีเธน, 1,2-ไดคลอโรโพรเพน, รังสีดวงอาทิตย์, คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์, เมธา-ไซลีน, 1,1,1-ไตรคลอโรอีเธน, คลอโรมีเธน, ไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน, 1,3,5-ไตรเมธิลเบนซีน, ออร์โธ-ไซลีน, 1,2,4-ไตรเมธิลเบนซีน, คลอโรอีเธน, 1,2-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน, 1,1,2-ไตรคลอโรอีเธน, ออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจน, สไตรีน, ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์, 1,4-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน, ความเร็วลม, คลอโรเบนซีน และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ซึ่งโมเดล GAM มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นอย่างดีทั้งในการใช้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของปัจจัยต่างๆ ต่อการเกิดโอโซนเฉลี่ย (R2 = 81.24%) ของ trained model และใช้ในการประมาณค่าโอโซนเฉลี่ย (R2 = 82.56%) ในบรรยากาศ โดยมีดัชนีบ่งชี้ประสิทธิภาพของโมเดล คือ root mean squared error (RMSE) 5.13 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร, normalized standard error (NSD) 0.87, normalized absolute error (NAE) 0.14, normalized root mean squared error (NRMSE) 0.08, degree of agreement (d) 0.95 และ normalized bias (NB) -7.49%.
Creative Commons License