Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biosurfactant production by Immobilized Gordonia Sp. Gy40 cells and application for petroleum removal from seawater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยเซลล์ตรึงของ Gordonia sp. GY40 และการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการกำจัดปิโตรเลียมจากน้ำทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2005
Abstract
This research aims to produce biosurfactant by using Gordonia sp. GY40 immobilized cells and to apply the biosurfactant for enhancing petroleum removal from seawater. Gordonia sp. GY40 was previously isolated from soil in Chonburi province, Thailand and found to efficiently produce biosurfactant. Firstly, immobilization technique and optimum biosurfactant production was studied. When using chitosan flakes as immobilizing matrix and 2% soy-bean oil as carbon source in basal medium, Gordonia sp. GY40 could reduce the surface tension of basal medium from 59.6 to 34.9 mN/m. The cell-free supernatant was able to emulsify diesel and slideway oil; as well as, disperse 100 and 97% of slideway oil and diesel in the oil displacement test, respectively. Biosurfactant with dispersion and emulsification activities could be used to enhance the biodegradation of petroleum in seawater. Furthermore, this biosurfactant was not toxic to lubricant-degrading bacteria, Gordonia sp. JC11 as well as indigenous seawater microorganisms. After that, biosurfactant was used together with polyurethane foam-immobilized Gordonia sp. JC11 to remove fuel oil in synthetic seawater. The system removed 81% of 1,000 ppm fuel oil within 6 day, while the immobilized cells alone removed 70% of the oil. The experiments were later tested with seawater samples from a port in Chonburi province, Mapthaphut, Rayong province, and Samed Island, Rayong province. The application of biosurfactant along with immobilized cells removed 60-70% of fuel oil, while the natural attenuation (control) removed only 26-35%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยใช้เซลล์ตรึงของ Gordonia sp. GY40 และเพื่อใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวนี้สำหรับเสริมการกำจัดคราบปิโตรเลียมในน้ำทะเล โดย Gordonia sp. GY40 เป็นแบคทีเรียผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่คัดแยกจากดิน จังหวัดชลบุรี ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ในขั้นแรกได้คัดเลือกชนิดของวัสดุตรึงและสารอาหารที่เหมาะสม พบว่าเมื่อตรึง Gordonia sp. GY40 บนไคโตซานและมีน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง 2% เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน Gordonia sp. GY40 สามารถลดแรงตึงผิวของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อจาก 59.6 เป็น 34.9 mN/m โดยส่วนน้ำใส (supernatant) ที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถก่ออิมัลชั่นกับดีเซลและน้ำมันหล่อลื่นระบบรางเลื่อนเครื่องจักร และสามารถกระจายน้ำมันหล่อลื่นระบบรางเลื่อนเครื่องจักรและน้ำมันเตาได้ 100 และ 97% ตามลำดับ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพการกระจายน้ำมันและการเกิดอิมัลชั่นจะสามารถนำมาใช้เร่งการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของปิโตรเลียมในน้ำทะเลได้ นอกจากนี้พบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อทั้ง Gordonia sp. JC11 ที่มีความสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันหล่อลื่น และจุลินทรีย์ท้องถิ่นน้ำทะเล จากนั้นนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตขึ้นมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับ Gordonia sp. JC11 ที่ตรึงบนโฟมพอลิยูรีเธน เพื่อกำจัดน้ำมันเตาปนเปื้อนในน้ำทะเลสังเคราะห์พบว่าระบบนี้สามารถกำจัดน้ำมันเตาที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 1,000 มก./ล. ได้ 81% ในเวลา 6 วัน ในขณะที่การใช้เซลล์ตรึงแบคทีเรียอย่างเดียวสามารถกำจัดน้ำมันเตาได้ 70% ต่อมาได้ทำการทดลองในน้ำทะเลที่เก็บจากท่าเรือ จังหวัดชลบุรี บริเวณมาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง และบริเวณเกาะเสม็ด จังหวัดระยอง พบว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมกับแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายน้ำมันสามารถกำจัดน้ำมันเตาที่เติมลงในน้ำทะเลได้60-70% ในขณะที่วิธีทางธรรมชาติ (ชุดควบคุม) สามารถกำจัดน้ำมันได้เพียง 26-35%
Creative Commons License