Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phenols and color removal from palm oil mill wastewater by immobilized bacteria and white rot fungi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิคและสีในน้ำเสียของโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มโดยแบคทีเรียตรึงและราไวท์รอท
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Second Advisor
Oramas Suttinun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2004
Abstract
This study used bacterial co-culture of Methylobactrium sp. NP3 and Acinetobacter sp. PK1 and white rot fungus, Trametes hirsuta AK4 to remove phenols and color from treated palm oil mill effluent (POME). Initially, the quality of effluent from the last stabilization pond of a palm oil mill in Surat Thani province was investigated. The values of pH, phenols and color of these treated POME samples were ranged 8 - 9, 264 - 338 mg/L and 95 -117 color units, respectively. After that, the efficiencies of two immobilized bacteria, i.e. silica- and recycled plastic immobilized co-culture bacteria and two kinds of Trametes hirsuta AK4, i.e. pellets and immobilized on palm pericarp fiber (PF) were compared. The result showed that silica immobilized co-culture bacteria had higher phenols and color removal efficiency than recycled plastic immobilized co-culture bacteria. The immobilized silica removed 38% and 40% of phenols and color from 100% treated POME, respectively while immobilized recycled plastics removed 33% and 1% of phenols and color removal, respectively. For white rot fungal treatment, 250 g/L of Trametes hirsuta AK4 pellets had the highest color removal efficiency. The study with diluted treated POME found that 250 g/L of white rot fungal pellets could remove color up to 82% and 38% in 25% (diluted) and 100% (undiluted) treated POME, respectively. However, white rot fungal pellets were broken after 7 days. Therefore, Trametes hirsuta AK4 was immobilized on palm pericarp fiber (PF) to solve the problem. The immobilized fungus removed color up to 55% within 4 days. Since many researchers reported the toxicity of phenolic compounds to fungi, two-stage treatment was conducted. There were three types of two-stage treatment i.e. the systems with (1) silica immobilized bacteria and fungal pellets, (2) silica immobilized bacteria and PF immobilized fungus and (3) recycled plastic immobilized bacteria and PF immobilized fungi. The result showed that two-stage treatment of silica immobilized bacteria and white rot fungal pellets had the highest phenols and color removal efficiency. In addition, PF immobilized white rot fungus could remove color from wastewater that had not been treated by the bacteria. This is probably due to the protection of fungal cells by palm pericarp fiber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบคทีเรียผสม Methylobacterium sp. NP3 และ Acinetobacter sp. PK1 และเชื้อราไวท์รอทหรือเชื้อราผุขาว Trametes hirsuta AK4 เพื่อลดความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบฟีนอลิคและสีของน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม โดยเริ่มจากนำน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อปรับเสถียรบ่อสุดท้ายของโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีไปวิเคราะห์ พบว่า pH สารประกอบฟีนอลิค และสี มีค่าเท่ากับ 8 - 9, 259 - 338 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 95 -117 หน่วยสีตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นได้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบคทีเรียตรึง 2 แบบ คือแบคทีเรียผสมตรึงในซิลิกาและแบคทีเรียผสมตรึงบนเม็ดพลาสติกใช้ซ้ำ และเปรียบเทียบเชื้อราผุขาว 2 ลักษณะ คือ แบบก้อนกลมและเชื้อราผุขาวตรึงบนเส้นใยปาล์ม เมื่อใช้จุลินทรีย์ชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่ง พบว่าแบคทีเรียผสมตรึงในซิลิกามีประสิทธิภาพในการลดสารประกอบฟีนอลิคและสีได้มากกว่าแบคทีเรียผสมตรึงบนเม็ดพลาสติกใช้ซ้ำ โดยแบคทีเรียผสมตรึงในซิลิกาสามารถลดสารประกอบฟีนอลิคและสีได้ 38% และ 40% ตามลำดับ ในน้ำทิ้งโรงงานน้ำมันปาล์มที่ไม่ได้เจือจาง ในขณะที่แบคทีเรียผสมตรึงบนเม็ดพลาสติกใช้ซ้ำสามารถลดสารประกอบฟีนอลิคและสีได้ 33% และ 1% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการบำบัดด้วยเชื้อราผุขาวก้อนกลม พบว่าปริมาณรา 250 กรัมต่อลิตร ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการบำบัดสี การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสีของน้ำที่ผ่านการเจือจาง พบว่าเชื้อราผุขาวก้อนกลมในปริมาณ 250 กรัมต่อลิตร สามารถลดสีของน้ำที่ผ่านการเจือจาง (25%) และน้ำที่ไม่ผ่านการเจือจาง (100%) ได้ถึง 82% และ 38% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามเชื้อราผุขาวก้อนกลมจะแตกเมื่อใช้บำบัดไปแล้ว 7 วัน ดังนั้นจึงตรึงเชื้อราผุขาวตรึงบนเส้นใยปาล์ม พบว่าราตรึงสามารถลดสีได้ถึง 55% ภายใน 4 วัน เนื่องจากมีรายงานถึงพิษของสารประกอบฟีนอลิคต่อรา ดังนั้นจึงทดสอบการบำบัดแบบสองขั้นตอน ซึ่งได้เปรียบเทียบกระบวนการ 3 แบบ คือ การบำบัดด้วย (1) แบคทีเรียตรึงในซิลิกาและบำบัดต่อด้วยเชื้อราก้อนกลม (2) แบคทีเรียตรึงในซิลิกาและบำบัดต่อด้วยเชื้อราตรึงบนเส้นใยปาล์ม และ (3) แบคทีเรียตรึงบนเม็ดพลาสติกใช้ซ้ำและบำบัดต่อด้วยเชื้อราตรึงบนเส้นใยปาล์ม พบว่าการบำบัดแบบสองขั้นตอนที่ประกอบด้วยแบคทีเรียตรึงในซิลิกาและบำบัดต่อด้วยเชื้อราก้อนกลม สามารถลดสารประกอบฟีนอลิคและสีได้มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้เชื้อราตรึงบนเส้นใยปาล์มสามารถบำบัดสีจากน้ำเสียที่ไม่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยแบคทีเรียมาก่อน ซึ่งคาดว่าเพราะเส้นใยปาล์มช่วยปกป้องเซลล์ราจากสารพิษ
Creative Commons License