Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ozonation of dye wastewater by membrane contacing process using modified PVDF membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้โอโซนบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมด้วยระบบเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์ด้วยการใช้ PVDF เมมเบรนที่มีการปรับสภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Jiraratananon
Second Advisor
Wang Rong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1966
Abstract
This thesis presented the study of the hydrophobic surface modification of PVDF hollow fiber membrane and membrane stability test of ozone exposure aiming for application as membrane contactor for dye wastewater treatment with ozonation process. For the 7.5M NaOH activation, the contact angle of original membranes (68) was increased to 100 after modification with 0.01M FAS-C8 for 24h. There was no significant change in pore size and pore size distribution. The surface modified membranes under helium plasma activation followed by grafting with 0.01M FAS-C8 for 24h showed higher contact angle and surface roughness than that obtained by NaOH activation method. In the study of membrane stability toward ozone, the four different hollow fiber membranes (original PVDF, modified PVDF by chemical activation/modification (PVDF-CM2) and plasma activation/modification (PVDF-PAM), and PTFE) were exposed to ozone at varied concentration and time. The contact angles of the PVDF-PAM and PVDF-CM2 membranes exposed to ozone decreased, whereas the contact angles of original PVDF membranes were increased at low concentration and duration, and remained constant. The pore size and outer surface of membranes exposed to ozone presented insignificant change. Meanwhile, the properties of PTFE membranes exposed to ozone did not changed. For the study on the decolorization of dye solutions by membrane contactor with ozonation process, the long-term ozone fluxes by PVDF-PAM were higher and more stable than those of the original PVDF membrane. The use of the PVDF-PAM membrane as the membrane contactor with ozonation is very beneficial due to complete decolorization and high degradation efficiency of dye derivative aromatic fragments. Sulfate, nitrate, oxalic and acetic acids were identified as main oxidation products. The reduction of COD and TOC showed partial degradation and mineralization of these dyes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการปรับสภาพผิวเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวง PVDF และทดสอบเสถียรภาพของเมมเบรนโดยการสัมผัสกับก๊าซโอโซนเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมด้วยโอโซนเนชัน PVDF ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความไม่ชอบน้ำของเมมเบรนเดิมมีค่ามุมสัมผัส 68° ในขณะที่ค่ามุมสัมผัสของเมมเบรนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลาย 7.5M NaOH และสารละลาย 0.01M FAS-C8 เป็นเวลา 24 ชม. มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 100° และพบว่าขนาดรูพรุนและการกระจายตัวของรูพรุนไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนเมมเบรนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยฮีเลียมพลาสมาและทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลาย 0.01M FAS-C8 เป็นเวลา 24 ชม. พบว่ามุมสัมผัสและความหยาบของผิวเมมเบรนมีค่ามากกว่าเมมเบรนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลาย NaOH การศึกษาความมีเสถียรภาพของเมมเบรนต่อการสัมผัสก๊าซโอโซนที่ความเข้มข้นและระเวลาสัมผัสต่างๆ ของเมมเบรนทั้ง 4 ชนิด (PVDF เมมเบรนที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพ, PVDF เมมเบรนที่ถูกปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลาย NaOH (PVDF-CM2), เมมเบรนที่ถูกปรับสภาพด้วยพลาสมา (PVDF-PAM) และ เมมเบรนชนิด PTFE) ที่ความเข้มข้นและเวลาต่างๆกันพบว่า มุมสัมผัสของเมมเบรนชนิด PVDF-PAM และ PVDF-CM2 ที่สัมผัสกับโอโซนมีค่าลดลงในขณะที่มุมสัมผัสของ PVDF เมมเบรนที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นและคงที่เมื่อความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาสัมผัสกับโอโซนต่ำ ขนาดรูพรุนและผิวด้านนอกของเมมเบรนที่สัมผัสกับโอโซนไม่มีการในขณะที่คุณสมบัติเมมเบรนชนิด PTFE ที่สัมผัสกับโอโซนไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง การศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำสีย้อมโดยการใช้โอโซนด้วยระบบเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์โดยเมมเบรน PVDF ที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพ, PVDF-PAM และ PTFE ของสารละลายสีย้อม พบว่าค่าโอโซนฟลักซ์เมื่อใช้ PVDF-PAM เมมเบรนมีค่าสูงและคงที่กว่า PVDF เมมเบรนที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพ กระบวนการเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์ด้วยโอโซนสามารถลดความเข้มข้นสีได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารอะโรมาติกอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้พบว่าซัลเฟต, ไนเตรท, กรดออกซาลิกและกรดอะซีติกเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของการเกิดออซิเดชัน การลดลงของ COD และ TOC แสดงให้เห็นว่าบางส่วนของสีย้อมทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีการย่อยสลายและการเปลี่ยนเป็นแร่ธาตุ
Creative Commons License