Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REDUCTION OF N-NITROSODIMETHYLAMINE PRECURSORS IN RAW WATER SUPPLY BY ENHANCED COAGULATION WITH POWDER ACTIVATED CARBON
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดสารตั้งต้นของสารเอ็น-ไนโตรโซไดเมทิลเอมีนในน้ำดิบประปาด้วยการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการโคแอกกูเลชันด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์แบบผง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charongpun Musikavong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1868
Abstract
This research is aimed at determining the removal of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) precursors in raw water of the Bangkhen water treatment plant (WTP) and the Banglen WTP by enhanced coagulation with powder activated carbon (PAC) and coagulation followed by PAC adsorption. Alum and polyaluminium chloride (PACl) were used as coagulants. Raw water supplies were collected one time. Dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and dissolved organic nitrogen (DON) of raw water of the Bangkhen WTP were 4.2 and 0.24 mg/L, respectively. DOC of 7.3 mg/L and DON of 0.34 mg/L were found in raw water of the Banglen WTP. The PACl of 80 mg/L at pH 7 could reduce DOC and DON from raw water of the Bangkhen WTP by 42 and 41%, respectively. The PACl of 150 mg/L at pH of 7 reduced DOC and DON in raw water of the Banglen WTP by 38, and 52%, respectively. The optimal condition at PACl of 80 mg/L combined with PAC of 20 mg/L at pH 7 could reduce DOC and DON in raw water of the Bangkhen WTP by 77 and 68%, respectively. For raw water of the Banglen WTP, the PACl of 150 mg/L combined with PAC 20 mg/L at pH 7 reduce DOC and DON by 85 and 70%, respectively. Percent reductions of DOC and DON by PACl coagulation followed by PAC adsorption were comparable to using PACl coagulation combined with PAC. DOCs of hydrophobic organic fraction (HPO) of 2.0 mg/L and hydrophilic organic fraction (HPI) of 2.2 mg/L were determined in raw water of the Bangkhen WTP. DOCHPI and DOCHPO in raw water of the Banglen WTP were 3.9 and 3.7 mg/L, respectively. For raw water of the Bangkhen WTP, the PACl coagulation reduced HPO and HPI by 47 and 31%, respectively. The PACl coagulation with PAC reduced HPO by 80% and HPI by 75%. For the Banglen WTP, the PACl coagulation reduced HPO by 45% and HPI by 42%. PACl coagulation with PAC reduced HPO and HPI by 89 and 83%, respectively. NDMA formation potentials in raw water, coagulated water, coagulated water at enhanced coagulation of Bangkhen and Banglen source waters were not detectable under detection limit of the methods of 542 ng/L.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดสารตั้งต้นของสารเอ็น-ไนโตรโซไดเมทิลเอมีนในน้ำดิบประปาโรงผลิตน้ำประปาบางเขนและบางเลนด้วยการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการโคแอกกูเลชันด้วยการดูดติดด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์แบบผง ตลอดจนการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการโคแอกกูเลชันและการดูดติดด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ สารส้มและโพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ (polyaluminium chloride, PACl) เป็นสารสร้างตะกอน น้ำดิบประปาถูกเก็บหนึ่งครั้งจากทั้งสองแหล่ง ค่าคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำดิบประปาบางเขน (dissolved organic carbon, DOC) มีค่าเป็น 4.2 มก./ลิตร ส่วนค่าไนโตรเจนอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ (dissolved organic nitrogen, DON) มีค่าเป็น 0.24 มก./ลิตร น้ำดิบประปาบางเลนมีค่า DOC เท่ากับ 7.3 มก./ลิตร และ DON เท่ากับ 0.34 มก./ลิตร PACl 80 มก./ลิตร ควบคมค่า pH ที่ 7 กำจัด DOC และ DON จากน้ำดิบประปาบางเขนได้ร้อยละ 42 และ 41 ตามลำดับ ส่วนน้ำดิบประปาบางเลน PACl 150 มก./ลิตร ควบคุมค่า pH ที่ 7 ลดค่า DOC และ DON ได้ร้อยละ 38 และ 52 ตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับน้ำประปาดิบบางเขนในการลดสารตั้งต้นของสารเอ็น-ไนโตรโซไดเมทิลเอมีน คือ การโคแอกกูเลชันที่ PACl 80 มก./ลิตร ร่วมกับ PAC ที่ 20 มก./ลิตร โดยที่สภาวะดังกล่าวลด DOC และ DON ได้ร้อยละ 77 และ 68 ตามลำดับ ส่วนน้ำประปาดิบบางเลนสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ การโคแอกกูเลชันด้วย PACl 150 มก./ลิตร ร่วมกับ PAC ที่ 20 มก./ลิตร โดยที่สภาวะดังกล่าวลดค่า DOC และ DON ได้ร้อยละ 85 และ 70 ตามลำดับ การลดของค่า DOC และ DON โดยการโคแอกกูเลชันร่วมกับ PAC และการโคแอกูเลชันแล้วตามด้วยการใช้การดูดติดด้วย PAC มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ค่า DOC ของ HPO และ HPI ในน้ำดิบประปาบางเขนมีค่าเป็น 2.0 และ 2.2 มก./ลิตร ตามลำดับ การโคแอกกูเลชันด้วย PACl เพียงอย่างเดียวลด HPO และ HPI ได้ร้อยละ 47 และ31 ตามลำดับ การโคแอกกูเลชันด้วย PACl ร่วมกับ PAC ลด HPI และ HPO ได้ร้อยละ 75 และ 80 ตามลำดับ ส่วนน้ำประปาบางเลนนั้นมีค่า DOC ของ HPO และ HPI เป็น 3.7 และ 3.9 มก./ลิตร ตามลำดับ การโคแอกกูเลชันด้วย PACl เพียงอย่างเดียวลด HPO และ HPI ได้ร้อยละ 45 และ42 ตามลำดับ การโคแอกกูเลชันด้วย PACl ร่วมกับ PAC ลด HPO และ HPI ได้ร้อยละ 89 และ 83 ตามลำดับ ค่าโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารเอ็น-ไนโตรโซไดเมทิลเอมีนของน้ำดิบประปา น้ำที่ผ่านโคแอกกูเลชัน น้ำที่ผ่านการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการโคแอกกูเลชันด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์แบบผงของทั้งสองแหล่งน้ำนั้นตรวจไม่พบที่ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของวิธีการตรวจวัดที่มีค่าเป็น 542 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร
Creative Commons License