Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A DEVELOPMENT OF AN ENGLISH ORAL COMMUNICATION COURSE FOR UNDERGRADUATE ADVERTISING STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารายวิชาการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษทางวาจาสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี สาขาการโฆษณา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1964
Abstract
The study was aimed at developing an English oral communication course for undergraduate advertising students. The objectives of the study were as follows: (1) to investigate the needs for oral communication skills of the undergraduate communication arts students, majoring in advertising (2) to assess the effectiveness of the English oral communication course for advertising students (3) to explore the attitudes of the students towards the developed course. The study employed a mixed-method research, comprising three phases: needs analysis, course development/course implementation and course evaluation. The needs analysis was conducted using a questionnaire survey with 91 third-year advertising students and semi-structure interviews with a group of stakeholders, consisting of three ESP teachers, three advertising teachers, and three advertising personnel. The results revealed that students lacked necessary communication skills required to work effectively and to apply for the work in the advertising field. In the second phase, the information from the needs analysis was translated into learning objectives and instructional materials of the course. The instruments used in the implementation of the course and data collection consisted of pretests, posttests, teacher’s logs, students’ logs. After the course had been implemented for 14 weeks, the findings indicated that the posttest scores of the students were significantly higher than the pretest scores. In the final phase, the attitudes of the students toward the course were examined using the-end-of-the-course attitude questionnaire and a semi-structured interview. The results indicated that all of the students had positive attitude toward the developed course. The findings from qualitative data showed that the course was related to their future careers in the advertising field and they were able to strengthen their oral performance considered essential in the workplace. Based on the findings, it is recommended that the English oral communication course developed in this study can be implemented to promote students’ communication skills. Finally, the paper discusses important issues regarding the teaching and learning including recommendations for future research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนารายวิชาการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษทางวาจาสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีสาขาการโฆษณา วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อ 1) สำรวจความต้องการการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษที่จำเป็นต่อนักศึกษาสาขาการโฆษณาในการสมัครงานและทำงานในสาขาอาชีพโฆษณา 2) เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษทางวาจาสำหรับนักศึกษาสาขาการโฆษณา 3) เพื่อสำรวจะทัศนคติของนักศึกษาต่อรายวิชาดังกล่าว การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเสมือนซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 3ขั้นตอนหลักคือ การสำรวจความต้องการของนักศึกษาในการพัฒนารายวิชา โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะสาขาโฆษณา และการสอนภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 9 ท่าน และสำรวจความต้องการของนักศึกษาสาขาการโฆษณา 91 คน ผลการสำรวจสรุปได้ว่านักศึกษามีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนาทักษาการสื่อสารทางวาจาเพื่อทำงานและใช้ในการสมัครงานด้านโฆษณาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และนำมาเป็นข้อมูลในการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ ขั้นตอนต่อไปคือ การพัฒนารายวิชาและการสอนรายวิชาการสื่อสารทางวาจาที่จำเป็นสำหรับนักศึกษาสาขาการโฆษณา โดยมีนักศึกษาเข้าร่วมในขั้นตอนนี้ 41 คน บทเรียนตัวอย่างและอุปกรณ์ประกอบการเรียนการสอนรวมถึงชุดข้อสอบได้รับการประเมินคุณภาพและเป็นที่ยอมรับจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญก่อนการเรียนการสอน ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการประเมินและการสำรวจความคิดเห็นโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับนักศึกษาสาขาการโฆษณา และการสัมภาษณ์หลังการเรียน ผลการสอบหลังการเรียนพบว่าคะแนนสอบพูดดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นักศึกษาทั้งหมดมีความคิดเห็นด้านบวกกับรายวิชาดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยเจตคติเชิงคุณภาพชี้ชัดว่า หลักสูตรรายวิชาดังกล่าวเป็นประโยชน์และตอบสนองความต้องการของนักศึกษาในการทำงานด้านโฆษณาและการสมัครงาน รวมทั้งเพิ่มความสามารถด้านการสื่อสารทางวาจา งานวิจัยได้อภิปรายประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาและประเด็นสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการจัดการสอนพร้อมเสนอข้อแนะนำสำหรับการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต
Creative Commons License