Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phase-wise project effort estimation using neural networks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณค่าความพยายามของโครงการเป็นระยะโดยวิธีโครงข่ายประสาท
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peraphon Sophatsathit
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1962
Abstract
Inaccurate project effort estimation is a significant cause of missed project deadline, low profit, and lost bids. Many existing estimation approaches tend to predict an overall effort of a project. This study proposes a phase-wise effort estimation approach to predict an effort an effort of each phase of a project using fine-grained analysis to increase project visibility. The proposed approach is carried out in four steps. The first step concerns collection of project data from software development organizations. The second step transforms qualitative data to quantitative data. The third step finds only relevant features of a project for an effort estimation. The last step establishes a phase-wise effort estimation model using neural networks. The results show that the proposed approach utilizes only few necessary and relevant features to yield more accurate estimation than existing approaches by means of accuracy metrics and statistical hypothesis tests in performance evaluation and cross validation. Contributions of the proposed phase-wise estimation could benefit project managers in fine-grained project monitoring and control
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประมาณค่าความพยายามของโครงการผิด เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของระยะเวลาของโครงการผิดพลาด กำไรต่ำ และไม่ได้รับการประมูล หลาย ๆ แนวทางการประมาณการที่มีอยู่ดำเนินการประมาณค่าความพยายามของโครงการในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการพัฒนาโครงการแล้วรวมเป็นค่าความพยายามทั้งหมดของโครงการ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบละเอียดเพื่อเพิ่มการมองเห็นโครงการแนวทางที่นำเสนอถูกดำเนินการในสี่ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรก ให้ความสนใจในการจัดเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโครงการจากองค์กรพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ขั้นตอนที่สองเปลี่ยนข้อมูลเชิง คุณภาพไปเป็นข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ขั้นตอนที่สามค้นหาคุณลักษณะของโครงการที่เกี่ยวข้องสำหรับการประมาณค่าความพยายาม ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายดำเนินการสร้างแบบจำลองการประมาณค่าความพยายามของโครงการโดย วิธีโครงข่ายประสาท ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวทางที่นำเสนอใช้คุณลักษณะของโครงการที่เกี่ยวข้องในจำนวน เล็กน้อย แต่ให้การประมาณที่ถูกต้องสูงกว่าแนวทางที่มีอยู่แล้ว โดยการใช้มาตรวัดความถูกต้อง และการทด สอบทางสถิติในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพและการทวนสอบ การสนับสนุนของการประมาณการเป็นระยะที่นำ เสนอสามารถเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้จัดการโครงการในการติดตาม และควบคุมโครงการอย่างละเอียด
Share
COinS