Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of sorbent modified with cyanidin from red cabbage extract for naked-eye determination of heavy metal ions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวดูดซับดัดแปรด้วยไซยานิดินสกัดจากกะหล่ำปลีม่วงสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักด้วยตาเปล่า
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1859
Abstract
This research aims to use a natural product as colorimetric reagent modified on solid sorbent for naked-eye determination of metal ions in term of both qualitative and quantitative analysis. Cyanidin from red cabbage was the best choice. The selectivity of this method was examined by considering of the pH of cyanidin solution operated together with masking agent. At first step, metal ion detection was studied by using cyanidin solution. It was found that Cu(II), Pb(II), Fe(III) and Al(III) clearly formed complexes with cyanidin. For simultaneous determination of Cu(II), Pb(II), Al(III) and Fe(III), cyanidin in the buffer solution at pH 7, 6, 5 and 4, respectively, were employed along with using 0.1 M KF, 1% w/v DMG and the mixture of 0.1 M KF and 1% w/v DMG as masking agents for Fe(III). Al(III) and Pb(II) determination, respectively. The lowest concentrations for naked-eye detection of Cu(II), Pb(II), Al(III) and Fe(III) were 50, 80, 50 and 200 µM, respectively. Next step, cyanidin was modified on Amberlite XAD-7 resin to be AXAD-7Cy. In this study, AXAD-7Cy coated with cyanidin in 0.6% v/v HCL/MeOH was appropriate sorbent. It was found that Cu(II), Pb(II), Al(III) and Fe(III) also contributed the color change on AXAD-7Cy. The simultaneous determination of Cu(II), Pb(II), Al(III) and Fe(III) was operated under buffer solution at pH 7, 6, 5 and 4, respectively, as the same results testing in cyanidin solution. 0.1 M thiourea and the mixture of 0.1 M thiourea and 0.1 M KF were used as masking agents for Al(III) and Pb(II) determination, respectively. The detection limit observed by naked-eye was 10, 200, 40 and 60 µM for Cu(II), Pb(II), Al(III) and Fe(III) analysis, respectively. Cyanidin in form of both solution and modified on AXAD-7 could be potentially applied in real water sample (tap and pond water). This developed method showed the potentially determined target metal ions at the micromolar level with simplicity, rapidity, low cost, no sample preparation requirement, and environmental friendly detection due to using low volume of all reagents
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะใช้สารจากธรรมชาติเป็นรีเอเจนต์ที่ทำให้เกิดสี ดัดแปรบนของแข็งรองรับเพื่อตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะด้วยตาเปล่าทั้งการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ไซยานิดินจากกะหล่ำปลีม่วงเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีที่สุด สภาพคัดเลือกของวิธีนี้ทดสอบโดยพิจารณาพีเอชของสารละลายไซยานิดินร่วมกับการใช้มาสคิงเอเจนต์ ในขั้นตอนแรกศึกษาการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะโดยใช้สารละลายไซยานิดิน พบว่าไอออน ทองแดง(II) ไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ไอออนอะลูมิเนียม(III) และไอออนเหล็ก(III) เกิดสารเชิงซ้องอย่างชัดเจนกับไซยานิดิน การตรวจวัดไอออนทองแดง(II) ไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ไอออนอะลูมิเนียม(III) และไอออนเหล็ก(III) พร้อม กันใช้ไซยานิดินในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 7, 6, 5 และ 4 ตามลำดับ ร่วมกับการเติม 0.1 โมลาร์โพแทส- เซียมฟลูออไรด์ กับ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ดีเอ็มจี และสารผสมของ 0.1 โมลาร์โพแทสเซียมฟลู ออไรด์ กับ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ดีเอ็มจี เป็นมาสคิงเอเจนต์สำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนเหล็ก(III) ไอออนอะลูมิเนียม(III) และไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดสำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่าของ ไอออนทองแดง(II) ไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ไอออนอะลูมิเนียม(III) และไอออนเหล็ก(III) คือ 50, 80, 50 และ 200 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับจากนั้นไซยานิดินถูกดัดแปรบนแอมเบอร์ไลต์ เอกซ์เอดี -7 เป็น AXAD-7Cy การศึกษานี้พบว่า AXAD-7Cy ที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลายไซยานิดินในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก/เมทานอล เข้มข้น 0.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร เป็นตัวดูดซับที่เหมาะสม พบว่า ไอออนทองแดง(II) ไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ไอออนอะลูมิเนียม(III) และไอออนเหล็ก(III) พร้อมกัน ทำภายใต้สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 7, 6, 5 และ 4 ตามลำดับ เช่นเดียวกับรูปแบบสารละลายไซยานิดิน ใช้ 0.1 โลลาร์ไทโอยูเรีย และสารละ ลายผสมของ 0.1 โมลาร์ไทโอยูเรียกับ 0.1 โมลาร์ โพแทสเซียมฟลูออไรด์ เป็นมาสคิงเอเจนต์สำหรับวัดไอออนอะลูมิเนียม(III) และไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ตามลำดับ ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่า คือ 10, 200, 40 และ 60 ไมโครโมลาร์สำหรับไอออนทองแดง(II) ไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ไอออนอะลูมิเนียม(III) และไอออนเหล็ก(III) ตามลำดับ ไซยานิดินในรูปแบบทั้งสารละลายและดัดแปรบนแอมเบอร์ไลต์ เอกซ์เอดี-7 สามารถประยุกต์ใช้อย่างมีศักยภาพกับน้ำตัวอย่างจริง (น้ำสระและน้ำประปา) วิธีที่พัฒนานี้แสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพในการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะเป้าหมายในระดับไมโครโมลาร์โดยมีความง่าย ความรวดเร็ว ราคาถูก ไม่มีการเตรียมตัวอย่าง และเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากใช้สารทุกตัวในปริมาณน้อย
Creative Commons License