Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and characterization of terpenoid hydroxylase gene form Croton stellatopilosus Ohba
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนอะไซคลิกเทอร์ปินอยด์ไฮดรอกซิเลสจากเปล้าน้อย Croton stellatopilosus Ohba
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1959
Abstract
Plant cytochrome P450 (CYP or P450) is a heme-containing enzyme located on the membrane of endoplasmic recticulum (ER) as a microsomal type. It plays an important role in catalyzing a vast variety if metabolic reactions. P450 are closely associated with the cytochrome P450 reductases (CPRs), another group of membrane-bound enzymes required for electron transfer to P450s. Among various groups of secondary metabolites, the terpenoids, which represent the largest class of characterizes natural plant compounds, are often substrates for the P450s hydroxylation reactions. Since Croton stellatopilosus Ohba (Euphorbiaceae), the Thai medicinal plant producing the acyclic diterpenoid plaunotol, has been shown to involve the P450-dependent hydroxylation in the final step of the biosynthetic pathway of plaunotol, the plant was used in this study as a model for searching the involved P450 and CPR genes. Through the steps of gene cloning, characterization, sequence analysis, and phylogenetic analysis, one candidate of P450, namely CsCYP97 and one of the associated CPR, namely CsCPR were found from the plant. All the three genes could be expressed in Escherichia Coli (BL21(DE3)) in pE32a. The microsomal fractions of the P450 protein CsCYP97 appeared It have their enzyme activity only in the presence of CsCPR The CsCYP97 could catalyze the conversion, presumably hydroxylation, of geranylgeraniol to an unknown compound co- chromatographed closely with plaunotol on TLC plate. The CsCYP97 was proved to be P450 as characterized by rate limiting state of the carbon monoxide, with shifting of the absorbance peak from 413 to 426 nm. For the CsCPR, its activity assay at the steady-state for cytochrome c and NADPH was determined to have its kinetic values for KmctyC, KmNADPH and Vmax of 10.32±2.11 µM, 44.77±6.047 µM and 0.099±0.005 µM. min-1, respectively. Real-time PCR analysis of transcripts of CsCYP97 and CsCPR from the shoot to leaves in each position indicated that the expression pattern of CsCPR gene is correlated to the expression of the genes involved in the biosynthesis of plaunotol Until the current report, the whole genome elucidation of C. stellatopilosus Ohba is not available in database. Therefore, the cloning and functional studies of the P450 and CPR enzymes will lead to a better understanding of the metabolic control of plaunotol biosynthetic pathway in the future
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโทโครม P450 (CYP หรือ P450) เป็นโปรตีนที่มีเหล็กเป็นส่วนประกอบและเป็นไมโครโซมอลโปรตีนเนื่องจากฝังตัวที่ชั้นเมมเบรนของเอนโดพลาสมิคเรติคูลัม ในกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์สารประกอบทุติยภูมิในพืช P450 ทำหน้าที่เป็นเอนไซม์เร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชั่นโดยทำงานร่วมกับไซโทโครม P450 รีดักเทส (cytochrome P450 reductase, CPR) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนให้ P450 เอนไซม์ทั้งสอง ชนิดมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์สารเปลาโนทอล ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่มไดเทอร์ปีนที่เป็นองค์ ประกอบหลักในเปล้าน้อย โดยที่ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์จะเป็นการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮ ดรอกซิเลชั่นของเจอรานิลเจอรานิออลเพื่อห้ได้เปลาโนทอล ในการศึกษานี้จึงใช้เปล้าน้อยเป็นพืชตัวอย่างในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้าง P450 และ CPR ผลจากกาโคลนยีน การศึกษาลำดับกรดอะมิโน และ การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงวิวัฒนาการ พบยีน P450 ในเปล้าน้อย คือ CsCYP97 และยีนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ P450 คือ CsCPR ยีนทั้ง 2 ชนิดแสดงออกใน E. coli สายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3) ใน พลาสมิด pET32a ผลการตรวจสอบแอคติวิตี้พบว่า CsCYP97 สามารถทำงานในปฏิกิริยาที่มีเอนไซม์ CsCPR อยู่เท่านั้น โดย CsCYP97 สามารถเปลี่ยนเจอรานิลเจอรานิออลไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เคลื่อนที่ใกล้ เคียงกับปลาโนทอลจากการตรวจสอบบนแผ่นโครมาโทกราฟิ เอนไซม์ CsCYP97 สามารถแสดงคุณสมบัติ เฉพาะของ P450 คือสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ แล้วเปลี่ยนค่าการดูดกลืนแสง จาก 413 นาโนเมตร เป็น 426 นาโนเมตร แอคติวิตี้ของ CsCPR โดยการตรวจสอบ steady state ของ cytochrome c และ NADPH มีค่า Kmcyt C, KmNADPH และ Vmax ตามลำดับ ดังนี้ 10.32 + 2.11 µM, 44.77 + 6.047 µM และ 0.099 ± 0.005 µM min-1 ผลการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนทั้ง 2 ชนิดในใบอ่อนของเปล้าน้อย พบว่ามีการแสดงออกที่สัมพันธ์กับยีนอื่น ๆ ในวิถีสังเคราะห์เปลาโนทอล โดยยีนจะแสดงออกในอัตราส่วนสูงในใบที่มีปริมาณสารเปลาโนทอลสูง ซึ่งอาจเป็นไปได้ที่ยีนอาจจะมีส่วนในวิถี สังเคราะห์เปลาโนทอล โดยยีนจะแสดงออกในอัตราส่วนสูงในใบที่มีปริมาณสารเปลาโนทอลสูง ซึ่งอาจเป็น ไปได้ที่ยีนอาจจะมีส่วนในวิถีสังเคราะห์เปลาโนทอล
Creative Commons License