Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับกลีเซอรีนจากไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วบนเบนโทไนต์กัมมันต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยเบส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsortion of glycerine from biodiesel prepared from used cooking oil base activated bentonite
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1799
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของดินเบนโทไนต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยเบส เพื่อใช้ในการกำจัดกลีเซอรีนออกจากไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้ว ไบโอดีเซลที่ได้ผลิตจากกระบวนการทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่น โดยใช้อัตราส่วน 6:1 ของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 90 นาที ตัวดูดซับที่ในการศึกษานี้เตรียมโดยดินเบนโทไนต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 3 โมลาร์ ทำการรีฟรักซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 85 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 40 นาที ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเบนโทไนต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยเบสโดยใช้ เครื่องวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิวและรูพรุน เครื่องเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและเครื่องเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ พบว่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของโพรงของเบนโทไนต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยเบสมีค่า 46.01 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมและ 7.35 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของเบสต่อน้ำหนักดินเบนโทไนต์ ความเข้มข้นของเบส เวลาในการตกตะกอน และขนาดอนุภาคดินก่อนและหลังการกระตุ้นด้วยเบส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถกำจัดกลีเซอรีนจากไบโอดีเซลได้ร้อยละ 60.14 ในอัตราส่วนดินต่อสารละลายเบสเท่ากับ 1:10 ใช้ตัวดูดซับในปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่ขนาดอนุภาค 120-200 mesh ในระยะเวลา 30 นาที กระบวนการดูดซับนี้สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของฟรุนดลิซ นอกจากนี้ค่าความเป็นกรดต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซลที่ได้กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the efficiency of base-activated bentonite for removing glycerin from biodiesel prepared from used cooking oil. The biodiesel was produced by transesterification reaction using 6:1 ratio of methanol to oil, 1% wt of sodium hydroxide at 65 °C for 90 minutes .The adsorbents in this study were prepared by activating bentonite clay with sodium hydroxide solution. Bentonite was activated with 3 M NaOH in DI water at 85 °C for 40 minutes. The characteristics of activated bentonite were characterized by BET, XRD and XRF methods. The specific surface area and average pore diameter of activated bentonite were 46.01 m²/g and 7.35 nm, respectively.The other parameters such as weight ratio of bentonite to base solution, concentration of base, time and particles size were also studied. The results showed that 60.14% of glycerin could be removed from crude biodiesel by using 5% of adsorbent at 1:10 weight ratio of clay to base, 120-200 of mesh size, and 30 minutes of adsorption time. The adsorption isotherm of this process was fit to Freundlich equation. The value of acid number was lower than that of specification of biodiesel standard.
Share
COinS