Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรโดยใช้ผักตบชวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phytoremediation of zinc oxide nanoparticles by water hyacinth
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นัยนันทน์ อริยกานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.851
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรโดยใช้ผักตบชวา (Eichhornia crassipes) และผลกระทบของสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรที่มีต่อปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ แคโรทีนอยด์ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์คะตะเลสในผักตบชวา การวิจัยนี้ปลูกพืชในสารละลายที่มีความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตร เท่ากับ 0, 3.5, 5 และ 7.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เป็นเวลา 15 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผักตบชวาในชุดการทดลองที่มีความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตร 3.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีมวลชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนพืชที่ปลูกในชุดการทดลองที่มีสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรความเข้มข้น 5 และ 7.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่า มวลชีวภาพไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตลอดระยะเวลา 15 วัน ประสิทธิภาพของผักตบชวาในการบำบัดสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรในความเข้มข้น 3.5, 5 และ 7.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีค่าเท่ากับ 93%, 91% และ 87% ตามลำดับ ส่วนการสะสมสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรในผักตบชวา พบว่าจะสะสมในส่วนราก > ลำต้น > ใบ ตามลำดับ โดยผักตบชวาจะสะสมสังกะสีได้มากที่สุดในราก ลำต้น และใบ เท่ากับ 945.83 ± 73.69, 129.11 ± 5.93 และ 61.44 ± 3.13 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ พืชที่ปลูกในสารละลายสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรความเข้มข้น 3.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีลักษณะแข็งแรง แต่มีปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ และแคโรทีนอยด์ น้อยกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ แอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์คะตะเลสของพืชที่ได้รับสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรจะมีค่ามากกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the efficiency of zinc oxide nanoparticle (ZnO NPs) removal by water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes). The effects of ZnO NPs on chlorophyll, carotenoid, hydrogen peroxide and catalase activity were also investigated. In this experiment, plant was grown in the ZnO NPs at the concentration of 0, 3.5, 5 and 7.5 mg/L, from day 0 to day 15. The results showed that biomass of water hyacinth grown in the ZnO NPs at the concentration of 3.5 mg/L significantly increased. The biomass of plant grown in the ZnO NPs at the concentrations of 5 and 7.5 mg/L were not significantly different during 15 days. The removal efficiency of ZnO NPs at the concentrations of 3.5, 5 and 7.5 mg/L by water hyacinth were 93%, 91% and 87%, respectively. The accumulation of ZnO NPs in water hyacinth was in order: roots > stems > leaves. The maximum + SD concentrations of zinc in roots, stems and leaves were 945.83 ± 73.69, 129.11 ± 5.93 and 61.44 ± 3.13 mg/kg dry weight, respectively. Plant grown in the ZnO NPs at the concentration of 3.5 mg/L was healthy but chlorophyll content and carotenoid were significantly lower than a control group. The hydrogen peroxide and catalase activity of plant absorbed ZnO NPs were significantly higher than a control group.
Creative Commons License