Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวกจากซัลโฟเนตพอลิอีเทอร์อีเทอร์คีโตนและพอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์เพื่อเป็นแผ่นกั้นในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอโอดีนแบบไหล
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.77
Abstract
Zinc-iodine flow batteries (ZIFBs) are very appealing owing to their abundance of active materials, low cost, high safety and environmental friendliness. The cation exchange membrane (CEM) separator contributes a significant part to the cost and determines battery performance. Sulfonated poly (ether ether ketone) (SPEEK) is a promising candidate as a CEM separator. The ionic conductivity of SPEEK CEM can be tuned by adjusting a degree of sulfonation (DS), but the mechanical property of CEM could be deteriorated. Blending poly (vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) with SPEEK can improve the mechanical strength of SPEEK membrane. Therefore, this study examined the effect of PVDF contents (5, 10, 15 and 20 wt.%) on the physicochemical properties of SPEEK/PVDF membranes for using as CEMs in ZIFBs. ZIFBs were fabricated as static H cell and flowing stack cell configuration. Moderate DS of SPEEK (53%) was used in this study. The physicochemical properties, which are surface morphology, cross section, water uptake, electrolyte uptake, swelling ratio, ionic conductivity and iodine species crossover preventability, of the synthesized membranes and battery performances were investigated and compared with commercial Nafion115 membrane. It was found that the SPEEK, blend membrane with 5 wt.% PVDF (denoted as SP 5) and Nafion115 membrane were dense, uniform and homogeneous. The SPEEK and SP 5 membranes are further investigated for their good physicochemical properties and good battery performances. ZIFBs using SPEEK/PVDF membranes were able to be operated over 700 cycles indicating long cycle life performance. ZIFB with SP 5 membrane showed higher energy efficiency compared with Nafion115 membrane (77.52% vs. 69.71%). In addition, ZIFB with SP 5 membrane also showed significantly better stability than Nafion115 membrane corresponding to the mechanical property of membranes. Furthermore, the cost of SP 5 membrane is lower than Nafion115 membrane by around 2.5 times. Due to its low cost and other good features, the SPEEK based membranes prove to have the quality for use as CEM separator in ZIFBs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอโอดีนแบบไหล (ZIFBs) กำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากวัสดุสำคัญที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยามีอยู่มาก, ราคาต่ำ, ความปลอดภัยสูง และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวก (CEM) ถือเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่มีผลต่อราคาและกำหนดประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่ ซัลโฟเนตพอลิอีเทอร์อีเทอร์คีโตน (SPEEK) เป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับแผ่นกั้นแบบ CEM โดยค่าความสามารถการนำไอออนของ SPEEK CEM สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้โดยการปรับค่าระดับของปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชัน (DS) แต่อาจส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของ CEM เสื่อมถอยลง ซึ่งการผสมพอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ (PVDF) กับ SPEEK จะสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของเมมเบรน SPEEK ได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณ PVDF (5, 10, 15 และ 20 wt.%) ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของเมมเบรน SPEEK/PVDF สำหรับใช้เป็น CEM ใน ZIFBs ZIFBs จะถูกขึ้นรูปเป็นเซลล์แบบนิ่งรูปตัว H และเซลล์แบบไหลรูปแบบชั้น โดย SPEEK ที่มีค่า DS ปานกลาง (53%) จะถูกใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ และคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิกส์ ซึ่งได้แก่ ลักษณะรูปร่างของพื้นผิว, ภาคตัดขวาง, การดูดซึมน้ำ, การดูดซึมอิเล็กโทรไลต์, อัตราการบวมตัว, ความสามารถการนำไอออน และความสามารถการป้องกันไอโอดีนสปีชีส์ ของเมมเบรนสังเคราะห์ และประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่จะถูกศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกับเมมเบรนทางการค้าแนฟิออน115 โดยผลงานวิจัยพบว่าเมมเบรน SPEEK, เมมเบรนผสมด้วย 5 wt.% PVDF (เรียกแทนด้วย SP 5) และเมมเบรนแนฟิออน115 มีพื้นผิวที่หนาแน่น, สม่ำเสมอ และเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน เมมเบรน SPEEK และ SP 5 ถูกนำไปศึกษาต่อเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์และประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่ที่ดี อีกทั้งพบว่า ZIFBs ที่ใช้เมมเบรน SPEEK/PVDF สามารถทำงานได้มากกว่า 700 รอบ ซึ่งแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพด้านการใช้งานระยะยาวที่ดี ZIFB ที่ใช้เมมเบรน SP 5 แสดงประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานที่สูงกว่า ZIFB ที่ใช้เมมเบรนแนฟิออน115 (77.52% vs. 69.71%) ในทางเดียวกัน ZIFB ที่ใช้เมมเบรน SP 5 แสดงความเสถียรได้ดีกว่าเมมเบรนแนฟิออน115 อย่างเห็นได้ชัด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของเมมเบรน นอกจากนั้นราคาของเมมเบรน SP 5 ยังต่ำกว่าเมมเบรนแนฟิออน115ประมาณ 2.5 เท่า เนื่องจากราคาที่ต่ำและคุณลักษณะที่ดีอื่นๆ พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าเมมเบรนที่ใช้ SPEEK เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักมีคุณภาพและสามารถใช้งานเป็นแผ่นกั้นแบบ CEM ใน ZIFBs ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.