Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสจากแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษแบบกระจายในลุ่มน้ำห้วยหลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of nitrogen and phosphorus from non point source in Huay Luang watershed
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญใจ สมพงษ์ชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ปัทมา สิงหรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.853
Abstract
การศึกษาการชะล้างธาตุอาหารจากแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษแบบกระจายเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญในการจัดการปัญหาความเสื่อมโทรมของทรัพยากรน้ำ การศึกษานี้ทำการประเมินธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสในลุ่มน้ำห้วยหลวง และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธาตุอาหารกับลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานและการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างดินในเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2557 จำนวน 98 สถานี ตามลักษณะธรณีสัณฐาน 5 ประเภท และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน 9 ประเภท และเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2557 เฉพาะพื้นที่ต้นน้ำ จำนวน 24 สถานี นำดินมาวิเคราะห์สมบัติดินทางกายภาพและเคมี พบว่า ดินในลุ่มน้ำห้วยหลวงมีลักษณะเป็นดินร่วนปนทราย (sandy-loam soil) ค่าความหนาแน่นและความพรุนอยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำเกษตรกรรม ดินมีความเป็นกรดจัด (pH = 5.44 ± 0.81) อินทรียวัตถุและฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำ (ร้อยละ 0.99 ± 1.09 และ 4.72 ± 7.08 mg-P/kg) ไนโตรเจนอนินทรีย์ซึ่งเป็นรูปที่พืชนำไปประโยชน์ได้ ได้แก่ ไนเตรท-ไนโตรเจนและแอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจนมีค่า 18.3 ± 10.4 และ 51.8 ± 7.93 mg-N/kg ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณ พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคทราย ทรายแป้ง และความเป็นกรด – ด่างในแต่ละลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานมีความแตกต่างกัน (p<0.05) เนื้อดิน ความเป็นกรด – ด่าง อินทรียวัตถุ และฟอสฟอรัส ในแต่ละประเภทการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินมีความแตกต่างกัน (p<0.05) พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์กับดินที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ (p<0.05) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงธาตุอาหารในช่วงก่อนปลูกข้าวและระหว่างปลูกข้าว พบว่าปริมาณไนเตรท-ไนโตรเจน และไนโตรเจนรวมในช่วงก่อนปลูกข้าวสูงกว่าในช่วงระหว่างปลูกข้าว (p<0.05) เนื่องจากไนโตรเจนถูกชะล้างได้ง่าย โดยมีน้ำฝนเป็นปัจจัยหลัก การศึกษาการชะล้างธาตุอาหารด้วยแบบจำลอง Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) ในพื้นที่ต้นน้ำของลุ่มน้ำห้วยหลวง พบว่าพารามิเตอร์ที่อ่อนไหวต่อปริมาณน้ำท่ามากที่สุด คือ CN2 (Curve Number) การปรับเทียบปริมาณน้ำท่าและปริมาณตะกอนได้ผลในเกณฑ์ดี (R2 = 0.70 และ 0.75 ตามลำดับ) ปริมาณไนเตรท-ไนโตรเจนและฟอสเฟตในแหล่งน้ำมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณน้ำฝน และช่วงเวลาของการใส่ปุ๋ยในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Non-point source leaching is necessary information in order to address degradation of water resources. This study assessed nitrogen and phosphorus in Huai-Luaung (HL) watershed of the Mekong River (Thailand) and investigated their relationships with land use and landform. Surface soil samples were collected from 98 sites according to 5 landforms and 9 land use types in June 2014 for soil physical and chemical properties analyses. Most soils in HL were sandy-loam soil with bulk density and porosity appropriate for agriculture, strongly acidic (pH = 5.44 ± 0.81), contained low organic matter (OM = 0.99 ± 1.09 %) and low available phosphorus (AP = 4.72 ± 7.08 mg kg-1). Nitrogen in the form of nitrate-nitrogen (NO3-N) and ammonia-nitrogen (NH4-N) were 18.3 ± 10.4 and 51.8 ± 7.93 mg-N/kg, respectively. Multivariate Analysis Of Variance (MANOVA) revealed that sand, silt, and soil pH were different among landforms (p<0.05), while soil texture, pH, organic matter, and phosphorus were different among land use (p<0.05). Pearson’s correlation analysis showed available phosphorus and coarse-soil were strongly correlated (p<0.05). Comparison of nutrients between 2 sampling periods showed significantly higher NO3-N and total nitrogen prior to growing season compared to during rice-growing seasons (p<0.05) since nitrogen is easily leached by rainfall. Simulation of nutrient in headwater area of HL using Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) model suggested that CN2 (Curve Number) was the most sensitive parameter for runoff. Moderated good agreement between observed and simulated runoff (R2 = 0.70) and sediment (R2 = 0.75) were obtained. Variation of nitrate-nitrogen and phosphate corresponded with rainfall and times of fertilizer application.
Creative Commons License