Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากเส้นใยปาล์มร่วมกับทะลายปาล์มเปล่าโดยใช้ตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไร้อากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BIOGAS PRODUCTION FROM PALM FIBER AND EMPTY FRUIT BUNCH BY USING SLUDGE FROM ANAEROBIC WASTEWATER TREATMENT SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกศักดิ์ อัสวะวิสิทธิ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.34
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพของการหมักร่วมระหว่างเส้นใยปาล์มกับทะลายปาล์มเปล่า โดยวัตถุดิบปรับสภาพทางกายภาพและทางเคมีแล้ว จำนวน 5 gVS หมักร่วมกับตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไร้อากาศ 300 ml ทำการหมักแบบเติมวัตถุดิบครั้งเดียวเป็นระยะเวลา 40 วัน ใช้สัดส่วนระหว่างทะลายปาล์มต่อเส้นใยปาล์ม 100: 0, 80: 20, 60: 40, 50: 50, 40: 60, 20: 80, และ 0: 100 พบว่าที่สัดส่วน 50: 50 มีศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนสูงสุดคือ 207.12 ml CH4/gVS จากนั้นทำการทดลองหมักด้วยสัดส่วน 50: 50 แบบเติมวัตถุดิบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง โดยที่การเติมวัตถุดิบเริ่มต้น 3.5 gVS และเติมครั้งต่อไป 0.3 gVS ทุกๆ 5 วันเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน พบว่ามีศักยภาพการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนมากกว่าการหมักแบบเติมวัตถุดิบครั้งเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) มีค่าสูงสุดคือ 221.94 ml CH4/gVS ซึ่งเพิ่มศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนได้ 7.16%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research aims to study the biogas production from co-digestion of palm fiber (PF) and empty fruit bunch (EFB). The PF and EFB substrates of 5 gVS, physical and chemical pretreated with 300 ml sludge of anaerobic wastewater treatment, were digested in batch fermentation for 40 days, with the ratio between EFB and PF as 100:0, 80:20, 60:40, 50:50, 40:60, 20:80, and 0:100. It was found that the highest methane yield was 207.12 mlCH4/gVS at the ratio of 50:50. The ratio of 50:50 was thereby selected for semi-batch fermentation. The onset substrate was 3.5 gVS and then refilled at 0.3 gVS for every 5 days, for total 30 days. It was found that the methane yield was 221.94 mlCH4/gVS. As a result, the semi- batch fermentation had methane yield of 7.16% higher than the batch fermentation (p<0.05).
Creative Commons License