Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากเปลือกและแกนสับปะรด โดยเชื้อจุลินทรีย์จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไร้อากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BIOMETHANATION OF PINEAPPLE PULP AND PEEL BY USING SLUDGE FROM ANAEROBIC WASTEWATER TREATMENT SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกศักดิ์ อัสวะวิสิทธิ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.32
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากของผสมร่วมระหว่างเปลือกและแกนสับปะรด โดยใช้เชื้อจุลินทรีย์จากบ่อบำบัดแบบไร้อากาศเป็นจุลินทรีย์ตั้งต้น เพื่อหาอัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากเปลือกและแกนสับปะรด ปริมาณวัตถุใช้ในระบบคือ 5 gVS ทำการหมักแบบเติมวัตถุดิบครั้งเดียวเป็นระยะเวลา 20 วัน ใช้สัดส่วนระหว่างเปลือกสับปะรดต่อแกนสับปะรด 100:0, 90:10, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40 และ 50:50 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่ออัตราส่วนของแกนสับปะรดเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมเพิ่มขึ้นคือ 900, 1000, 1000, 1100, 1200 และ1500 ml ซึ่งปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมสูงสุดมาจากอัตราส่วนเปลือกและแกนสับปะรด 50:50 ซึ่งใช้เวลาในการเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพเร็วที่สุด คือ 1 วันหลังจากเริ่มการทดลอง มีศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงสุดคือ 300 ml/gVS จากนั้นทำการทดลองหมักสัดส่วน 50:50 แบบเติมวัตถุดิบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง โดยปริมาณวัตถุดิบตั้งต้น 80%ของปริมาณทั้งหมด และเติมครั้งต่อไปทุกๆ 5วัน เป็นระยะเวลา 20วัน มีศักภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงสุดคือ 360 ml/gVS มากกว่าการเติมวัตถุดิบเพียงครั้งเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research aims to study the potential of biogas production from co-digestion of pineapple peel and pulp, using sludge from anaerobic wastewater treatment, in order to find the most proper ratio in the biogas production. The mixture of pineapple peel and pulp substrates was 5 gVS and digested in batch digestion for 20 days, with the ratio between peel and pulp as 100:0, 90:10, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40 and 50:50. It was found that the increase in pineapple pulp ratio resulted in increasing biogas volumes as 900, 1000, 1000, 1100, 1200 and 1500 ml, respectively. The ratio of 50:50 was found to produce the highest accumulated biogas, and it has the shortest biogas generation of one day biogas yield was 300 ml/gVS. The ratio of 50:50 was thereby selected for semi-batch fermentation. The onset substrate was 80% of total volume and then refilled every 5 days, for total 20 days. It was found that the biogas yield was 360 ml/gVs. As the result, the semi-batch fermentation has biogas yield higher than the batch fermentation
Creative Commons License