Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE IMPACTS OF THE RAPPROCHEMENT BETWEEN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ON INTER-KOREAN RELATIONSHIP (1971-1976)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการสานสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนกับสหรัฐอเมริกา ต่อความสัมพันธ์ของสองเกาหลี (1971-1976)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiwat Khamchoo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1658
Abstract
This thesis examines the impacts of the rapprochement between the People’s Republic of China and the United States of America on inter-Korean relationship during 1971-1976. It employs the Game Theory as framework for analysis, particularly, the Prisoner’s Dilemma Game to build a model of the two Korean Leaders’ Dilemma. The central findings of this thesis are: 1) the rapprochement between China and the US objectively provided an opportunity for the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea and the Republic of Korea to move towards détente. Since the Armistice of Korea War, the first reconciliation between North and South Korea happened in 1971; However, its reconciliation between two Koreas lasted only five years and then broke up again after 1976; 2) by analyzing the matrix of the Two Korean Leaders’ Dilemma, it is shown that maintaining the tension on the Korean Peninsula was the most rational choice to make; 3) after reviewing the historical facts and the cost of reducing tension on the Korean Peninsula, the thesis proves that even though the two Koreas chose to approach each other during 1971-1976, this relationship suffered a setback as a result of the best option of the Two Korea Leaders’ Dilemma which is to maintain in conflict; 4) Applying the Game Model as a heuristic device to analyze conflict in the Korean Peninsula was useful for understanding the current Inter-Korean relationship.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประเมินผลกระทบของการสานสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนกับสหรัฐต่อความสัมพันธ์ของสองเกาหลี ช่วงระหว่างปี ค.ศ.1971 ถึง 1976 โดยการใช้ทฤษฏีเกมเป็นกรอบของการวิเคราะห์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเกมความลำบากใจของนักโทษเพื่อสร้างตัวแบบความลำบากใจของผู้นำประเทศเกาหลีเหนือและผู้นำของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญพบว่า (1) การสานสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหรัฐกับจีนในช่วงต้นทศวรรษ 1970 เป็นโอกาสในเชิงภาวะวิสัยให้เกาหลีเหนือและเกาหลีใต้ทอดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน ซึ่งตั้งแต่มีข้อตกลงยุตยิงในสงครามเกาหลี เกาหลีเหนือและเกาหลีใต้มีความพยายามคืนดีกันเป็นครั้งแรกใน ค.ศ. 1971 แต่การคืนดีกันระหว่าสองฝ่ายนี้ดำเนินมาได้เพียงห้าปี ความสัมพันธ์ของสองประเทศก็กลับมาขัดแย้งกันอีกครั้งในปี ค.ศ. 1976 (2) โดยการวิเคราะห์เกมความลำบากใจของผู้นำเกาหลีทั้งสองฝ่าย ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การคงความตึงเครียดบนคาบสมุทรเกาหลีเป็นทางเลือกที่มีเหตุผลที่สุด (3) หลังทบทวนข้อเท็จจริงทางประวัติศาสตร์ และผลได้ผลเสียของการลดความตึงเครียดบนคาบสมุทรเกาหลี วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พิสูจน์ให้เห็นแม้ว่าประเทศเกาหลีทั้งสองฝ่ายเลือกที่จะหันหน้าเข้าหากันในช่วง ค.ศ. 1971 ถึง 1976 แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทั้งสองฝ่ายประสบกับปัญหาอุปสรรคอันเป็นผลมาจาก ทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดของความลำบากใจของผู้นำเกาหลีทั้งสองประเทศนี้ คือ การคงความขัดแย้งต่อไป และ (4) การประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฏีเกมเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ความขัดแย้งบนคาบสมุทรเกาหลีเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำความเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ของสองเกาหลีในปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License