Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ROLE OF CITIZEN JOURNALISM IN THE SOUTH KOREAN ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY: A CASE STUDY OF TABLO FROM EPIK HIGH
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของ Citizen Journalism ต่อวงการบันเทิงเกาหลีใต้: กรณีศึกษา Tablo วง Epik High
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiwat Khamchoo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1655
Abstract
The roles of citizen journalism and mainstream media in the South Korean entertainment industry were examined, focusing on the Stanford University Diploma Controversy surrounding Daniel Seon Woong Lee known professionally as Tablo from the Epik High group, the Korean singer with Canadian nationality. Social Control Theory and Technology Web 2.0 were discussed. Results revealed that citizen journalism is crucial in the investigation process; in several cases citizen journalism without proper investigation led to a distortion of the truth and tarnished reputations. In contrast, mainstream media conveyed news truthfully, reporting the latest updates on the case with evidence proving Tablo’s innocence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ Citizen Journalism ในอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงประเทศเกาหลีใต้ โดยศึกษาจากกรณีข้อพิพาทการสำเร็จการศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยแสตนฟอร์ด ของศิลปินเกาหลีสัญชาติแคนาดา ทาโบล วงเอพิค ไฮ หรือ แดเนียล ซอนอุง-ลี เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของ Citizen Journalism โดยเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของ Citizen Journalism กับสื่อกระแสหลักในกรณีดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ใช้ทฤษฎีการควบคุมทางสังคม และ เทคโนโลยีเว็บ 2.0 เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า Citizen Journalism มีบทบาทในการสืบสวนหาข้อเท็จจริง แต่เนื่องจากการขาดความรู้และการฝึกฝนในวิชาชีพสื่อสารมวลชนทำให้ในบางครั้งเกิดความผิดพลาดในการนำเสนอข่าว ซึ่งนำไปสู่การชักนำทางความคิดและความเข้าใจผิดที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อบุคคลในกรณีศึกษาหลายประการ ในขณะเดียวกันสื่อกระแสหลักมีทำหน้าที่คัดกรองและรายงานข่าวความเคลื่อนไหวของเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น พร้อมกับแสดงหลักฐานที่ช่วยไขข้อสงสัยเพื่อเป็นกระบอกเสียงในการพิสูจน์ความบริสุทธิ์ของกรณีศึกษาด้วย
Creative Commons License