Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of (E)- and (Z)-Endoxifen: Kinetics, By-products Identification and Toxicity Assessment.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายเอนด็อกซิเฟน(E) และ (Z): จลนศาสตร์ การระบุผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากการย่อย และการประเมินความเป็นพิษ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Second Advisor
Prinpida Sonthiphand
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1628
Abstract
Endoxifen is an effective metabolite of a commonly used chemotherapy agent, tamoxifen. Endoxifen has been detected in the final effluent of wastewater treatment plants. The release of endoxifen into the water environment could bring negative effect to aquatic lives due to its antiestrogenic activity. This research investigated the uses of isolated bacteria strains and ultraviolet (UV) radiation (253.7 nm) to degrade endoxifen in water and wastewater, and the generations of degradation by-products and their toxicity. Biodegradation of endoxifen by isolated bacteria strains from wastewater resulted in inefficient degradation of (E)- and (Z)-endoxifen. However, photodegradation with UV light eliminated endoxifen from water by at least 99.1% after 35 seconds of irradiation with a light dose of 598.5 mJ cm-2. Light intensity and initial concentrations of (E)- and (Z)-endoxifen exhibited positive linear correlations with the photodegradation rates while pH had no effect. Photodegradation of (E)-and (Z)-endoxifen in water generated three photodegradation by-products (PBPs). Toxicity assessments through modeling of the identified PBPs suggest higher toxicity than the parent compounds. Photodegradation of (E)- and (Z)-endoxifen in wastewater at light doses used for disinfection in wastewater treatment plants (WWTPs) resulted in reduction of (E)- and (Z)-endoxifen by at least 30, 44, and 71% at the light doses of 16, 30, and 97 mJ cm-2, respectively. Two of the three PBPs observed in the experiments with water were detected in the experiments in wastewater. Therefore, highly toxic compounds are potentially generated at WWTPs during UV disinfection process if (E)- and (Z)-endoxifen are present in the treated wastewater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนด็อกซิเฟนเป็นเมแทบอไลต์ของยาทาม็อกซิเฟนซึ่งใช้สำหรับเคมีบำบัดรักษามะเร็ง มีการตรวจพบเอนด็อกซิเฟนในน้ำเสียที่ปล่อยจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสีย ซึ่งการปล่อยเอนด็อกซิเฟนลงสู่แหล่งน้ำตามธรรมชาติสามารถก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อสัตว์น้ำเพราะเอนด็อกซิเฟนมีฤทธิ์ต้านเอสโตรเจน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการใช้แบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้และแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต (253.7 นาโนเมตร) ในการย่อยสลายเอนด็อกซิเฟนในน้ำและอในน้ำเสีย รวมทั้งระบุผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากการย่อยเอนด็อกซิเฟนและประเมินความเป็นพิษของสารดังกล่าว ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเอนด็อกซิเฟนไม่สามารถถูกย่อยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้แบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้จากน้ำเสีย แต่เอนด็อกซิเฟนสามารถถูกย่อยโดยใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตได้อย่างน้อย 99.1% เมื่อใช้แสงที่ความเข้ม 598.5 มิลลิจูลต่อตารางเซนติเมตร เป็นเวลา 35 วินาที ความเข้มแสงและความข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของเอนด็อกซิเฟน(E) และ (Z) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับอัตราการย่อยเอนด็อกซิเฟนโดยใช้แสง ในขณะที่ pH ไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการย่อย การย่อยเอนด็อกซิเฟนที่ละลายในน้ำโดยใช้แสงทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้สามชนิด (PBPs) การประเมินความเป็นพิษโดยใช้แบบจำลองพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้มีความเป็นพิษมากกว่าสารตั้งต้น การย่อยเอนด็อกซิเฟน(E) และ (Z) ในน้ำเสียโดยใช้ความเข้มแสงเท่ากับที่ใช้ฆ่าเชื้อในโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียพบว่าเอนด็อกซิเฟน(E) และ (Z) ลดลงอย่างน้อย 30 44 และ 71% ที่ความเข้มแสง 16 30 และ 97 มิลลิจูลต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ สองในสามของผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากการย่อยเอนด็อกซิเฟนในน้ำถูกตรวจพบในการย่อยเอนด็อกซิเฟนในน้ำเสีย ดังนั้นการใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตเพื่อฆ่าเชื้อในโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียอาจก่อให้เกิดสารที่มีความเป็นพิษมากได้ในกรณีที่น้ำเสียปนเปื้อนมีเอนด็อกซิเฟนผ่านการบำบัด
Creative Commons License