Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL INDICATORS WITH RELEVANT STAKEHOLDERS’ INVOLVEMENT FOR SUSTAINABLE WATERSHED MANAGEMENT: A CASE STUDY OF THE LAM NAM YANG PART 1 WATERSHED IN NORTHEASTERN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดสิ่งแวดล้อมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียสำหรับการจัดการลุ่มน้ำอย่างยั่งยืน : กรณีศึกษาลุ่มน้ำลำนำยังส่วนที่ 1 ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Art-ong Pradatsundarasar
Second Advisor
Sura Pattanakiat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1554
Abstract
Stakeholders’ involvement have been said to be critical factor to success or failure of the watershed management, as a result sustainable and integrated watershed management to engage all stakeholders is therefore needed. One approach is through the application of the indicator-based to develop a watershed sustainability and watershed health indicators to provide conditions of watershed. This study aims to identify the state of the Lam Nam Yang Part1 watershed management, and to develop a set of environmental indicators for sustainable watershed management based on stakeholders’ involvement process through community survey, key informant interview, experts and relevant stakeholders’ judgments. The Driver-Pressure-State-Impact-Response (DPSIR) framework was applied to identify key environmental issues and used to frame the environmental indicators of the Lam Nam Yang Part1 watershed. It was found that key environmental issues included water shortage for agriculture, water shortage for consumption, loss of soil fertility, forest destruction, decline of plant and animal species, soil erosion and loss of topsoil causing soil degradation, respectively. A set of environmental indicators selected to monitor the sustainable of the watershed totaled 101 indicators including 13 Drivers indicators, 24 Pressure indicators, 24 State indicators, 21 Impact, and 19 Response indicators. The study has experienced that there are some limitations and difficulties in the construction of environmental indicators in development process, and there should be further studied in order to develop, extend, and adapt the environmental indicators to specific contextual area for achieving sustainable watershed management. However, it is also clear that this is a worthwhile exercise and that the benefit of developing a set of environmental indicators creates the knowledge sharing among stakeholders and local experts in the watershed level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียถือว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จหรือความล้มเหลวของการจัดการลุ่มน้ำ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้มีการจัดการลุ่มน้ำการอย่างยั่งยืนจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องมีกระบวนการที่จะให้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมมากที่สุด ซึ่งวิธีการหนึ่งคือกระบวนการในการพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดความยั่งยืนและตัวชี้วัดสถานภาพของลุ่มน้ำเพื่อใช้ในการติดตามสถานการณ์ในลุ่มน้ำ งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การจัดการลุ่มน้ำลำน้ำลำน้ำยังส่วนที่ 1 และพัฒนาชุดของตัวชี้วัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับการจัดการลุ่มน้ำอย่างยั่งยืนบนพื้นฐานของกระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วม โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจความเห็นของชุมชนในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง และการคัดเลือกตัวชี้วัดโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้มีส่วนได้เสียหลักที่เกี่ยวข้อง กรอบแนวคิดแรงขับเคลื่อน-ความกดดันต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม-สภาวะของสิ่งแวดล้อม-ผลกระทบ-การตอบสนอง (DPSIR) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อระบุปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญและใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาชี้วัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของลุ่มน้ำลำน้ำยังส่วนที่ 1 จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ได้แก่ปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำเพื่อการเกษตร การขาดแคลนน้ำเพื่อการอุปโภคบริโภค การสูญเสียความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของดิน การทำป่าและการลดลงของพันธุ์พืชและพันธุ์สัตว์ และการชะล้างพังทลายของดินและการสูญเสียหน้าดินทำให้ดินเสื่อมสภาพลง ซึ่งชุดของตัวชี้วัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกเพื่อที่จะใช้ในการวัดความอย่างยั่งยืนของลุ่มน้ำมีจำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 101 ตัวชี้วัด ประกอบด้วยตัวชี้วัดที่เป็นแรงผักดัน จำนวน 13 ตัวชี้วัด ตัวชี้วัดที่เป็นแรงกดดัน 24 ตัวชี้วัด และตัวชี้วัดสถานภาพจำนวน 24 ตัวชี้วัด และตัวชี้วัดผลกระทบจำนวน 21ตัวชี้วัด และตัวชี้วัดการตอบสนองจำนวน 19 ตัวชี้วัด ซึ่งจาการศึกษาพบว่ามีข้อจำกัดและมีความยากลำบากบางประการในกระบวนการพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อพัฒนาขยายและปรับตัวชี้วัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมให้เหมาะสมต่อบริบทของพื้นเพื่อให้บรรลุการจัดการลุ่มน้ำอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตามในกระบวนการพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดในครั้งนี้ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงความเห็นที่เป็นประโยชน์และได้แลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ระหว่างกัน
Creative Commons License