Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An interlanguage pragmatic study on the speech act of disagreement performed by Thai EFL learners and addressed to the lecturer in the classroom context
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ภาษาระหว่างกลางของวัจนกรรมแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างโดยผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทยต่อผู้สอนในบริบทห้องเรียน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiranthara Srioutai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1544
Abstract
The study explored politeness strategies Thai EFL learners used to disagree with their lecturer in English in the classroom context and compared two groups of Thai EFL learners, with less and more exposure to English as a medium of instruction−the EFLt and the EFLe, respectively−in terms of the politeness strategies they used to perform student-lecturer disagreements. Their levels of English proficiency were intermediate as assessed based on their mean scores from the Test of English for International Communication. In the classroom context where there is an asymmetrical power between the students and the lecturer, Thai EFL learners were hypothesized not to use bald on-record strategies. In addition, the two groups of Thai EFL learners were hypothesized to use different politeness strategies due to their different amounts of exposure time to English as a medium of instruction. The data were collected by means of videotaping two classrooms of 18−20 students for 30 hours for 10 weeks. The learners’ verbal expressions of student-lecturer disagreements were analyzed in terms of politeness strategies based on the use of different linguistic features (Rees-Miller, 2000; Kakava, 2004; Locher, 2004; Walkinshaw, 2009; Sifianou, 2012), and secondarily analyzed in terms of paralinguistic features (Rees-Miller, 2000, Kakava, 2002; Hong, 2003), and non-verbal gestures (McClave, 2000; Pease and Pease, 2004; Sifianou, 2012). The results showed that Thai EFL learners used bald on-record strategies to disagree with their lecturer. Furthermore, the two groups of Thai EFL learners normally used different sets of politeness strategies. The EFLt normally used negative politeness strategies, that is, they modified their disagreements through imposition minimizers. The EFLe normally used bald on-record strategies, that is, they disagreed with the lecturer explicitly. This study also investigated what politeness strategies native speakers of Thai (the NT) and native speakers of English (the NE) used to disagree with their lecturers in the classroom context. Results showed that the NT normally used negative politeness strategies while the NE normally used bald on-record strategies. In comparison with the NT’s and the NE’s politeness norms, it was discovered that the EFLt transferred some pragmatic competence in Thai to their production of student-lecturer disagreements in English. However, there was no evidence to conclude that the EFLe’s pragmatic competence in English was fully developed. Having compared the EFLt’s and the EFLe’s politeness strategies they used to perform student-lecturer disagreements in English, the researcher found that their pragmalinguistic competence and sociopragmatic competence were different.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลยุทธ์ความสุภาพที่ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทยใช้เพื่อแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างกับครูผู้สอนด้วยภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทห้องเรียนและเปรียบเทียบผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทยจำนวน ๒ กลุ่ม ที่ซึมซาบกับภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งเป็นสื่อการสอนในปริมาณน้อยและในปริมาณมาก ซึ่งเรียกว่ากลุ่ม ผอทน และกลุ่ม ผอทม ตามลำดับ ในเเง่การใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพเพื่อแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างระหว่างนักเรียนและครูผู้สอน สมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนทั้ง ๒ กลุ่มนี้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางโดยพิจารณาจากผลคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารระหว่างประเทศแบบเดียวกัน ในบริบทห้องเรียนที่อำนาจระหว่างนักเรียนและครูผู้สอนไม่สมมาตรกัน ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทยถูกตั้งสมมติฐานว่าจะไม่ใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพด้วยถ้อยคำตรงในการแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างกับครูผู้สอน นอกจากนี้ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทยทั้ง ๒ กลุ่มนี้ถูกตั้งสมมติฐานว่าจะใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพที่ต่างกันเนื่องจากปริมาณการซึมซาบภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อการสอนนั้นไม่เท่ากัน ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ห้องเรียนจำนวน ๒ ห้องที่มีจำนวนผู้เรียน ๑๘ ถึง ๒๐ คนถูกบันทึกวีดีโอเทปเป็นระยะเวลา ๓๐ ชั่วโมง ภายใน ๑๐ สัปดาห์ ข้อความแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างด้วยวาจาถูกวิเคราะห์ในเเง่กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพโดยพิจารณาจากลักษณะภาษาศาสตร์ (Rees-Miller, ๒๐๐๐; Kakava, ๒๐๐๔; Locher, ๒๐๐๔; Walkinshaw, ๒๐๐๗; Sifianou, ๒๐๑๒) นอกจากนี้ลักษณะปรลักษณ์ภาษาศาสตร์ (Rees-Miller, ๒๐๐๐; Kakava, ๒๐๐๒; Hong, ๒๐๐๓) และลักษณะอวัจนภาษา (McClave ๒๐๐๐, Pease และ Pease, ๒๐๐๔; Sifianou, ๒๐๑๒) ถูกนำมาพิจารณาร่วมด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทยใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพด้วยถ้อยคำตรงในการแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างกับครูผู้สอน นอกจากนี้ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวไทยทั้ง ๒ กลุ่ม มักใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพที่ต่างกัน กลุ่ม ผอทน มักใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพเชิงลบโดยแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนแต่ผ่านกระบวนการลดระดับความรุนแรง กลุ่ม ผอทม มักใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพด้วยถ้อยคำตรงโดยแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างอย่างตรงไปตรงมา งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบการใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพโดยผู้พูดภาษาแม่ด้วยภาษาไทย (กลุ่ม ผท) และผู้พูดภาษาแม่ด้วยภาษาอังกฤษ (กลุ่ม ผอ) เมื่อแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างระหว่างนักเรียนและครูผู้สอนในบริบทห้องเรียน พบว่า กลุ่ม ผท มักใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพเชิงลบ ในขณะที่ กลุ่ม ผอ มักใช้กลยุทธ์ความสุภาพด้วยถ้อยคำตรง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบรรทัดฐานความสุภาพของกลุ่ม ผท และกลุ่ม ผอ พบว่ากลุ่ม ผอทน ได้ถ่ายโอนความรู้ด้านวัจนปฏิบัติในภาษาไทยสู่การแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างระหว่างนักเรียนและครูผู้สอนในภาษาอังกฤษ ทว่าไม่มีหลักฐานที่นำไปสู่ข้อสรุปว่าความรู้ด้านวัจนปฏิบัติในภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่ม ผอทม ถูกพัฒนาอย่างสมบูรณ์แบบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์ความสุภาพที่กลุ่ม ผอทน และ กลุ่ม ผอทม ใช้ในการแสดงความเห็นแตกต่างระหว่างนักเรียนและครูผู้สอนในภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าความรู้ทางภาษาศาสตร์วัจนปฏิบัติและวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์สังคมของผู้เรียนทั้ง ๒ กลุ่มนี้ มีความแตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License