Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lexical bundles in authentic and textbook english business emails : a corpus-based comparative study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลุ่มคำศัพท์ที่พบในจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้จริงกับที่ปรากฏในตำราเรียน: การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์คลังข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Raksangob Wijitsopon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1549
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate lexical bundles found in authentic English business emails and sample emails in business English textbooks to identify their similarities and differences. The data employed in this study were sample emails from 77 business English textbooks and those emails recruited from the Enron Corporation, representing authentic English business emails. The structural and functional categorizations of lexical bundles from Biber et al. (2004) and Biber (2006) were used as frameworks for the analysis.The findings show that structural types of lexical bundles in textbooks and in authentic emails were quite similar while functional types were significantly different. Although lexical bundles identified in both sets of data are centered around those in the Special functions category, which are associated with communicative acts such as request, expectation expression, offer, etc., a broader range of functional categories were featured in authentic business emails than business English textbook emails. Some implications regarding methodology and business email instruction, and suggestions for further studies are provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษากลุ่มคำศัพท์ (lexical bundles) ที่พบในจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้จริงกับที่ปรากฏในตำราเรียนเพื่อดูว่ามีความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างระหว่างกันหรือไม่อย่างไร ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยตัวอย่างจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จากตำราเรียนภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจจำนวน 77 เล่ม และตัวอย่างจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ใช้ในองค์กรเอ็นรอน คอร์ปอเรชั่น (Enron Corporation) เป็นตัวแทนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้จริง ผู้วิจัยใช้การจำแนกประเภททั้งโครงสร้างและการใช้งานตามแนวทางของ Biber et al. (2004) และ Biber (2006) เป็นทฤษฎีต้นแบบผลวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าประเภทโครงสร้างของกลุ่มคำศัพท์ทั้งในตำราเรียนและในจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจที่ใช้งานจริงมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ในขณะที่ประเภทการใช้งานค่อนข้างแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ถึงแม้ว่ากลุ่มคำศัพท์ที่ระบุในข้อมูลทั้งสองแหล่งมีศูนย์รวมอยู่ที่ การใช้งานแบบพิเศษ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมที่เป็นการสื่อสาร อาทิ คำร้อง, การแสดงออกถึงความคาดหวัง, การยื่นข้อเสนอ และอื่นๆ แต่ตำราเรียนภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจยังนำเสนอจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจได้น้อยกว่าความเป็นจริง เนื่องจากขาดประเภทการใช้งานย่อยบางหมวด งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอผลของงานวิจัยที่มีต่อการศึกษาและการสอนเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจและคำแนะนำสำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคต
Creative Commons License