Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of play-based language learning activities to enhance oral language skills of young EFL learners
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบการเล่นเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศระดับประถมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1546
Abstract
Play is considered a mediation of young learners’ developmental areas, language development in particular. This research aimed at investigating the development of the instructional design of Play-based Language Learning (PLL). The participants were 12 third-graders who were studying at a demonstration school in Nakornpathom province. The quantitative data were collected from pre- and post-tests given before and after the implementation, respectively. Also, three oral language performance checklists were completed during the implementation. The qualitative data were obtained by video recordings to acquire data on the participants’ language use, conversation, and behaviors. Nearly 200 video files were transcribed and analyzed using content analysis. The semi-structured interviews were also conducted to elicit the participants’ opinions toward PLL activities included in the course. The key findings showed that post-test scores for oral language performance increased with statistical significance (p < 0.05). The parallel findings from oral language performance checklists confirmed that the participants improved more highly on the interpretive mode of communication than the interpersonal and presentational modes. The findings from oral records shed more light on in-depth information on language use of the participants. Thus, affective outcomes as well as the learning outcomes in terms of L2 learner strategies were revealed. In addition, the interviews’ results reflected opinions of young participants toward play-based language learning. Thus, it could be concluded that the PLL activities were effectively implemented to enhance oral language skills as well as social-affective skills of young EFL learners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเล่นเป็นกิจกรรมสนับสนุนพัฒนาการในทุกๆด้านของผู้เรียนวัยเยาว์โดยเฉพาะพัฒนาการทางภาษา งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาการพัฒนาการออกแบบกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบเล่นเป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ ๓ จำนวน ๑๒ คนที่ศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครปฐม การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้มาจาก แบบวัดสมรรถนะทางการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาก่อนและหลังเรียน นอกจากนี้ยังใช้เอกสารที่ใช้ตรวจสอบสมรรถนะทางการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาในระหว่างเรียน การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากการสังเกตโดยการบันทึกวีดีทัศน์ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อมูลการใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียน การสนทนา และพฤติกรรมการเรียนและการเล่น ซึ่งข้อมูลจากวีดีทัศน์ประมาณ ๒๐๐ แฟ้มได้ถูกนำมาถอดเทปและวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการสำรวจความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบเล่นเป็นฐานโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลสัมฤทธิ์จากแบบวัดแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนได้คะแนนสมรรถนะทางการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ซึ่งเป็นไปในทางเดียวกับผลสัมฤทธิ์จากเอกสารที่ใช้ตรวจสอบสมรรถนะทางการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนมีพัฒนาการในทักษะการรับรู้ความหมายมากกว่าทักษะการโต้ตอบระหว่างบุคคลและทักษะการนำเสนอ ผลลัพธ์ด้านอารมณ์และผลลัพธ์ด้านการเรียนรู้แสดงให้เห็นข้อมูลเชิงลึกในการใช้ภาษาซึ่งหมายถึงข้อมูลด้านกลยุทธ์การใช้ภาษาที่สอง นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์จากการสัมภาษณ์ได้สะท้อนความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบเล่นเป็นฐาน จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่ากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบเล่นเป็นฐานมีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาและทักษะอารมณ์และสังคมของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศระดับประถมศึกษา
Creative Commons License