Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Milking the laughs : finding ways to alter theatrical elements to garner better word of mouth recommendations and social media proliferation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบของการแสดงเพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีการแนะนำปากต่อปากและแพร่กระจายในสื่อสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duang-kamol Chartprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1489
Abstract
The primary goal of this study is to analyze the motivations of attendees of live comedy, to consider the motivations of the subset of those patrons who choose to share with others about their comedy entertainment experiences (either online or otherwise), and to identify any correlation between the two sets of motivations. The resulting findings may offer comedy producers valuable insight which they can use when making decisions to focus effort, energy and resources toward activating both sets of motivations, thereby encouraging potential patrons to attend their events, and simultaneously leveraging the valuable WOM (word-of-mouth) advertising potential of those patrons to further broaden their marketing outreach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายหลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการวิเคราะห์แรงจูงใจของผู้เข้าร่วมการแสดงตลก เพื่อพิจารณาแรงจูงใจของคนกลุ่มเหล่านี้ที่จะเลือกแบ่งปันกับคนอื่นๆ เกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ความบันเทิงตลกของพวกเขา (ทั้งแบบออนไลน์หรือแบบอื่นๆ) และเพื่อระบุความสัมพันธ์ใดๆ ระหว่างแรงจูงใจทั้งสองกลุ่ม การค้นพบที่เกิดขึ้นอาจนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าซึ่งนักแสดงตลกสามารถนำมาใช้ในการตัดสินใจที่จะมุ่งเน้นความพยายาม พลัง และทรัพยากรต่างๆ ไปสู่การกระตุ้นแรงจูงใจทั้งสองแบบ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้กำลังใจ ที่มีศักยภาพเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของพวกเขาและใช้ประโยชน์จากการบอกปากต่อปากที่มีคุณค่า โฆษณาศักยภาพของเขาเพื่อขยายตลาดของพวกเขาต่อไป
Creative Commons License