Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of a technique in analytical chemistry for the determination of trace toxic elements in water by neutron activation analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคทางเคมีวิเคราะห์สำหรับธาตุพิษจำนวนน้อยในน้ำ โดยวิธีนิวตรอนแอคติเวชั่นอนาลัยซิส
Year (A.D.)
1983
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchat Mongkolphantha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1983.650
Abstract
Techniques in preconcentration of some trace toxic elements from water samples based on co-precipitation with Fe(OH)₃ and/or adsorption on activates charcoal have been develop for the analysis of As, Sb, Mo, W, Co, Cr(VI), Cd, Zn, Hg and Se by neutron activation. After the reliability of developed techniques was checked, they were applied to investigate some trace elements in various kinds of water samples. The limit of detection was found in the range of 0.01-0.1 μg./l. For the concerning elements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานนื้ได้ทำการพัฒนากรรมวิธีวิเคราะห์ธาตุพิษปริมาณน้อยในน้ำบางตัว เช่น สารหนู พลวง โมลิบดีนัม ทังสเตน โคบอลต์ โครเมี่ยม แคดเมียม สังกะสี ปรอท และซีลีเนียม โดยทำการตกตะกอนร่วมกับเหล็กไฮดรอกไซด์ และ/หรือ ดูดซับบนผงถ่าน เพื่อนำมาทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีนิวตรอนแอคติเวชั่นต่อไป หลังจากตรวจความเชื่อถือได้ของกรรมวิธีวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวนี้แล้ว ได้นำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ ตัวอย่างน้ำชนิดต่างๆ ขีดจำกัดของการวิเคราะห์ธาตุในน้ำมีค่า 0.01-0.1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร
Creative Commons License