Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of slope stability at Mae Moh lignite mine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเสถียรภาพของความลาดเอียงที่เหมืองลิกไนท์แม่เมาะ
Year (A.D.)
1983
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadon Muangnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Ninnart Gumperayarnnont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1983.623
Abstract
Landslides and slope failures which occurred at Mae Moh lignite mine were recorded .These failures were of three principal types; rock slides, topple rotational slumps and debris flows. Field and laboratory investigations were carried out to analyse the stability of the present pit slopes which divided into five subareas according to their homogeneity in geology. These subareas locates on the southwestern slope, the northwestern slope, and the southeastern ones respectively. The rocks on these slopes are of the Overburden Clay-stone which overlies the upper Lignite K Seam. The Overburden Claystone layer is composed mainly of claystones with thin lignite interlayers and subordinate red clays and residual soils, the latter are the topmost layer of the northwestern slope. The bedding plane of these rocks is striking 195◦ azimuth and dipping 25◦ to the west. Three sets of east-west, north-south, and northeast-southwest trending major joints pervade these rocks. Superimposed upon these structures are generally north-south trending moderately to high angle normal faults. These geologic structures were found to have an influence on the stability of both individual bench and overall slope and causing the small scale wedge failures which later gave way to a larger mass movement. Stereographical methods developed by Hendron (1971) and Markland (1972), Hoek and Bray stability charts method (1974), and Bishop’s simplified method of slices (1955) were used in the stability analysis. An additional back-analysis method for planar sliding area was also performed. Results of analyses indicated that the slope is generally unstable during the wet season except along the southwest and northeast wall of the pit. Overall-slope plays and important role on large-scale instability while the bench slope angle is too high for the value of friction angle and discontinuity orientation, thus the structural-controlled smaller-scale slope failures easily start in the limit of a bench especially during the wet season. In the working area where bedding dips into the pit, planar bedding-plane slides easily occur.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขอบบ่อเหมืองลึกไนท์แม่เมาะเกิดการพังทะลายเป็น 3 ลักษณะใหญ่ๆ คือ การลื่นไถลเป็นแท่งของหิน การปริตัวของดินและหินแล้วลื่นไถลเป็นทางโค้ง และการไหลแบบปะปนกันของดินและหิน งานสำรวจในภาคสนามและศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของพื้นเอียงที่เป็นขอบบ่อเหมืองปัจจุบัน ซึ่งถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 พื้นที่ย่อยตามลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาเรียงกันไปจากด้านทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ด้านทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ จนถึงด้านทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ตามลำดับ พื้นเอียงเหล่านี้ประกอบไปด้วยหินโคลนชุดบนซึ่งวางตัวอยู่เหนือชั้นถ่านลิกไนท์บนสุด ชั้นหินโคลนชุดบนประกอบด้วยหินโคลนเป็นส่วนใหญ่มีชั้นลิกไนท์บางๆ สลับอยู่ และมีดินโคลนสีแดงและดินร่วนเป็นส่วนประกอบและปกคลุมอยู่เฉพาะตอนบนของพื้นเอียงทางด้านทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ การวางตัวของชั้นหินเหล่านี้อยู่ในแนว 195◦ อะซิมุท และมีมุมเท 25◦ ไปทางทิศตะวันตก รอยแตกสำคัญ 3 แนวได้แก่ แนวตะวันออก-ตะวันตก แนวเหนือ-ใต้ และแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ พบกระจายอยู่ในหินเหล่านี้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบรอยเลื่อนปรกติ ซึ่งวางตัวอยู่ประมาณแนวเหนือ-ใต้ และมีมุมเทปานกลางจนถึงค่อนข้างสูงพาดผ่านโครงสร้างเหล่านี้ ลักษณะโครงสร้างธรณีวิทยาดังกล่าว มีอิทธิพลต่อเสถียรภาพของทั้งชั้นตะพัก และความลาดเอียงของทั้งขอบบ่อ และเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการพังทะลายรูปลิ่มในมาตราส่วนเล็ก และก่อให้เกิดการพังทะลายในมาตราส่วนใหญ่ตามมาได้ในภายหลังวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วย วิธีตาข่ายมิติของ เฮนดรอน (1971) และมาร์คแลนด์ (1972) ตารางเสถียรภาพของ ฮอคและเบรย์ (1974) และวิธีของบิซอฟที่ดัดแปลงแล้ว (1955) การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์กลับสำหรับการลื่นไถลแบบระนาบ ผลการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้ระบุว่า พื้นเอียงของขอบบ่อเหมืองโดยทั่วไปจะไร้เสถียรภาพในช่วงฤดูฝน ยกเว้นขอบบ่อเหมืองด้านทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้และทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ความลาดเอียงของทั้งขอบบ่อเป็นตัวควบคุมการไร้เสถียรภาพในมาตราส่วนใหญ่ ขณะที่ความลาดเอียงของชั้นตะพักซึ่งสูงเกิดค่ามุมเสียดทาน รวมทั้งการวางตัวของรอยแยกจะก่อให้เกิดการพังทะลายแบบควบคุมโดยโครงสร้าง โดยจะเริ่มต้นเสถียราภาพเฉพาะในชั้นตะพักนั้นๆ ก่อนโดยเฉพาะในระหว่างฤดูฝนในบริเวณหน้างานที่ชั้นหินเอียงเทเข้าหาบ่อเหมือง การลื่นไถลแบบระนาบจะเกิดขึ้นได้ง่ายเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License