Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Management of Economic Border Town
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรัส สุวรรณมาลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1183
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการดำเนินการนโยบายเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษของหน่วยงานภาครัฐส่วนกลาง ส่วนภูมิภาค ส่วนท้องถิ่น รวมถึงองค์กรภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาสังคม และประเมินความก้าวหน้าหรือความสำเร็จ และข้อจำกัดของการดำเนินนโยบาย โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ 2 จังหวัด ได้แก่เขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดสระแก้วและจังหวัดตราด จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า นโยบายเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษของไทยมีภาครัฐส่วนกลางเป็นผู้ริเริ่มนโยบาย และดำเนินนโยบายโดยใช้เงินงบประมาณและกลไกของรัฐส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาคเป็นหลัก จากกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 2 แห่ง พบว่า การดำเนินนโยบายจากภาครัฐส่วนกลางในแต่ละพื้นที่มีประเด็นส่วนใหญ่คล้ายคลึงกันคือ การเร่งจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อการพัฒนาโครงสร้างทางกายภาพอย่างเร่งด่วน แต่มีรายละเอียดในการปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การกำหนดพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ การจัดทำผังเมือง การให้เช่าพื้นที่ของกรมธนารักษ์ นอกจากนั้น ปัจจัยบริบทในพื้นที่ของเขตเศรษฐกิจทั้ง 2 แห่งมีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ลักษณะพื้นที่เชิงกายภาพ การมีส่วนร่วมของหน่วยงานในระดับพื้นที่ และหน่วยงานที่เข้ามาลงทุนในพื้นที่ ด้วยกลวิธีการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐในพื้นที่ประกอบกับบริบทของพื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกันนี้ส่งผลให้เขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดตราดมีความก้าวหน้าในด้านการลงทุนและการพัฒนาพื้นที่มากกว่าเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดสระแก้ว เนื่องจากการวางสถานะเมืองตราดมีความชัดเจน บริบทเชิงกายภาพของพื้นที่มีขอบเขตชัดเจน และการมีส่วนร่วมของทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐส่วนกลาง-ส่วนภูมิภาค ส่วนท้องถิ่น ภาคเอกชน ภาคประชาสังคมในพื้นที่จังหวัดตราด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การขับเคลื่อนนโยบายเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษของไทยโดยรวมยังมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากการขับเคลื่อนหลักมาจากภาครัฐส่วนกลางที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับบริบทเชิงพื้นที่ หน่วยงานในพื้นที่ไม่มีอำนาจตัดสินใจในเรื่องต่างๆได้เอง และมุ่งเน้นแต่การพัฒนาโครงสร้างทางกายภาพเป็นหลัก ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาที่ไม่สมบูรณ์เพราะยังขาดการพัฒนาด้านสังคม ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากขาดการวางแผนจากรัฐบาลระดับชาติที่ชัดเจน จึงทำให้เกิดหน่วยงานต่างทำภารกิจของตนเอง (Fragmented Management) และขาดหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่บริหารจัดการพื้นที่อย่างชัดเจนในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the implementation of the border special economic zone policy undertaken by the central, regional, and local authorities as well as private sector and civil society. The thesis also seeks to analyze success, obstacles, and limitations of the implementation, through two case studies in Sa-Kaew and Trat. The study found that the special economic development policy of Thailand was initiated by the central government and was implemented mainly through the budget and mechanisms from the central and regional governments. Both case studies showed that the implementation, undertaken by central government, both in Trat and Sa-kaew shared similar strategies, which mainly concentrated on physical infrastructure developments. Differences, however, lied in details of practices, for example the marking of SEZ’s boundary, city plan preparation, the public land rental. In addition, local contexts of both areas were also different, such as physical geography, attitudes and behaviors of local authorities and external investors. Due to different implementation strategies and local contexts, the SEZ in Trat became more advanced, in the terms of investment and development, than that in Sa-kaew. That is, Trat has a clear vision, better physical geography, and good co-operation among local actors, including central, regional, and local authorities, private sectors, and civil society. However, there are still limitations in the implementation of the SEZs policy. The centralized mode of policy implementation resulted in exclusive and fragmented actions. Local actors, especially local governments, tended to be passive and were dropped out of the implementation process. These factors resulted in insufficiency of local social services such as education, housing, waste management, and etc. in the new urban economic zones and thus would not well sustain their process in the long-run.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.