Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
POLICY OF PROMOTING ORGANIC AGRICULTURE IN PHA NGAN, SURAT THANI
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1180
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ในพื้นที่เกาะพะงันจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี ไปจนถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยการค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งเสริมการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ในพื้นที่เกาะพะงัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแสดงสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์บนพื้นที่เกาะพะงัน ได้แก่ เกษตรกร ที่จะต้องมีบทบาทเป็นผู้นำ (Leader) ในการขับเคลื่อน ขณะที่ภาครัฐมีบทบาทเป็นหน่วยที่คอยให้การสนับสนุน (Supporter) ในส่วนของกลยุทธ์การขับเคลื่อนเกษตรอินทรีย์ เครื่องมือเชิงนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องและมาตรการในการดำเนินการสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะแรก (ภายในระยะเวลา 3 ปี) เป็นระยะที่เน้นการสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับกลุ่มผู้ทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ มีการวางแผนการผลิตและการแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ภายในกลุ่ม การอุดช่องว่างของความต้องการด้านต่าง ๆ ของเกษตรกรโดยการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือจากภายนอก สร้างโอกาสและเวทีในการพบปะกันของเกษตรกรกับผู้ประกอบการและการส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบ CSA โดยการใช้ระบบการรับรองมาตรฐานแบบ PGS และการสร้างค่านิยมวิถีเกษตรอินทรีย์ในพื้นที่ ในระยะกลาง (ภายในระยะเวลา 3-5 ปี) เป็นระยะที่เน้นการส่งเสริมโดยใช้การท่องเที่ยวเป็นฐานในแนวทาง "Organic Tourism" ร่วมกับการประชาสัมพันธ์และเผยแพร่วิถีเกษตรอินทรีย์ ให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกันระหว่างหน่วยงานราชการกับเกษตรกร และการบูรณาการร่วมกันของหน่วยงานราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง และระยะสุดท้าย (ภายในระยะเวลา 5-20 ปี) จะมุ่งเน้นการเข้ามามีบทบาทของภาครัฐในการส่งเสริมการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ในระดับใหญ่และยกระดับการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ให้เป็นในรูปแบบของการทำธุรกิจ ผลักดันผลผลิตสินค้าอินทรีย์ออกสู่ตลาดระดับสากล กลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมเกษตรอินทรีย์ในพื้นที่เกาะพะงัน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีทั้ง 3 ระยะเป็นแนวทางที่กลั่นกรองจากการวิจัยปัญหา ความเป็นไปได้ แนวทางและมาตรการด้านนโยบายต่างๆ โดยหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกภาคส่วนสามารถนำกลยุทธ์ เครื่องมือเชิงนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องและมาตรการในการดำเนินการดังกล่าวเข้าไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแผนการส่งเสริมนโยบายการส่งเสริมเกษตรอินทรีย์ในพื้นที่เกาะพะงัน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the approaches and the obstacles to promote an organic agriculture and to suggest how to put the organic agriculture promotion policy into action in Koh Phangan, Surat Thani. The research methods were qualitative research including documentary research and in-depth interview with the persons related to the organic agriculture promotion. The results of this study found that the key actors of promoting the organic agriculture in Koh Phangan are the farmers taking the leading role (Leader) and the government taking the supporting role (Supporter). The strategies to facilitate the organic agriculture could be divided into three phases. The first phase (within three years) is to empower the organic farmers by encouraging the organic farmers to form a strong group and seek assistance to fulfill their requirements from outside the group, providing the opportunities for the farmers and the business owners to assemble and promote the CSA, using the PGS and upholding values of organic agriculture way of life in the area. The second phase (within 3-5 years) is to encourage the tourism to collaborate with the organic agriculture section to operate the Organic Tourism. Develop an understanding between the government sectors and the farmers. The final phase (within 5-20 years) is to focus on the role of the government to promote the organic agriculture in higher level, further the organic agriculture to be a business and assist the organic produce to be sold in international markets. The strategies to promote the organic agriculture in Koh Phangan in three phases are the approaches analyzed from the research, the possibilities, methods and policies which all of the relevant sectors can apply the policy instruments and the procedures to planning the organic agriculture promotion policies in Koh Phangan, Surat Thani in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.