Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
POST OCCUPANCY EVALUATION FOR DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC OPEN SPACE OF WAT PHRA THAT PHANOM, AMPHOE THAT PHANOM, CHANGWAT NAKHON PHANOM
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉมาวงศ์ สุริยจันทร์
Second Advisor
นิลุบล คล่องเวสสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1176
Abstract
การประเมินหลังการใช้งานเป็นเครื่องมือที่นิยมใช้ศึกษาพื้นที่ที่มีการออกแบบและเกิดการใช้งานแล้วว่าเป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการออกแบบและมีปัญหาเกิดขึ้นมากน้อยเพียงใด พื้นที่ศึกษา คือ ลานหน้าวัดพระธาตุพนม อำเภอธาตุพนม จังหวัดนครพนม เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดนครพนม ทำให้ได้รับการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์เรื่อยมาและในครั้งล่าสุดเมื่อปี 2554 เปิดให้มีการใช้งานในปี 2559 ดังนั้นการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทำการประเมินหลังการใช้งาน พื้นที่ลานหน้าวัดพระธาตุพนม อำเภอธาตุพนม จังหวัดนครพนม และเสนอเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงพื้นที่ลานหน้าวัดพระธาตุพนมในครั้งต่อไป การเก็บข้อมูลได้จากการศึกษาเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์ การสอบถามคนท้องถิ่นและนักท่องเที่ยว และการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยมีประเด็นการวิเคราะห์ 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรม ด้านนันทนาการและการพักผ่อน ด้านการท่องเที่ยว ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สิ่งที่ควรให้ความสำคัญเป็นลำดับแรก คือ การสร้างการรับรู้และตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ของพระธาตุพนม และการพัฒนาปรับปรุงในด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานและการเข้าถึง ด้านที่พบว่าได้รับความพึงพอใจเป็นส่วนใหญ่ คือ ด้านนันทนาการและการพักผ่อน ซึ่งสามารถใช้งานได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพต่อพื้นที่และกิจกรรมที่ได้จัดเตรียมไว้ เพียงต้องเพิ่มร่มเงาในบางบริเวณ ในด้านการท่องเที่ยว ได้รับความนิยมและความพึงพอใจจากทั้งนักท่องเที่ยวและคนในท้องถิ่น การใช้พื้นที่และกิจกรรมสามารถสอดคล้องกันไปในแนวทางที่ดี เพียงต้องเพิ่มการแนะนำให้เป็นที่รู้จักและเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสถานที่ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies Phra That Panom temples public space in That Panom district, Nakhon Panom province, using Post-occupancy evaluation (POE), the process to analyze the completely designed and actively occupied space, in order to evaluate whether the design reach its objectives and to determine how many problems have occurred, since Phra That Panom has been constantly changed with the latest renovation in 2011 and reopening in 2017. The objectives of this research to evaluate Phra That Panoms after-occupancy conditions, and to make a guideline for further site improvement and development. The research method uses literature review, observation, survey both on local people and tourists, and interview of the associated authorities in order to study 4 issues; history and culture, recreation/relaxation, tourism, and facilities. The result shows that the first issue needed to be concerned is history and culture. It is necessary to raise awareness and realization of the Phra That Panoms importance, improve its facilities, and create user-friendly and accessible environment. The issue that receives most satisfactory from users is recreation/relaxation, which the functional efficiency has reached the requirement of the users but suggestively need more shading area. The tourism issue also receives a good feedback from both local people and tourists in terms of consistency between functions and activities, with the need of additional informative design elements.
Creative Commons License