Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ครุฑและนาคในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Garudas and Nagas in Sanskrit and Pali literatures
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.477
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ ก็เพื่อจะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแนวคิด เรื่องครุฑและนาคในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลี เป็นการรวบรวม ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เรื่องครุฑและนาค ในแง่ต่าง ๆ จากวรรณคดีสันสกฤต อาทิ มหาภารตะและคัมภีร์ปุราณะฉบับต่าง ๆ และจากวรรณคดีบาลี ได้แก่ พระไตรปิฏกและชาตภัฎฐกถา เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 4 บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำซึ่งกล่าวถึงหัวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์ ตลอดจนวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ 2 ว่าด้วยเรื่องครุฑในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลีในด้านกำเนิด ที่อยู่ บทบาทและลักษณะของครุฑและการเปรียบเทียบครุฑในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลี บทที่ 3 ว่าด้วยเรื่องของนาคในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลีในด้านกำเนิดที่อยู่ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างครุฑกับนาค บทที่ 4 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลของการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่า แม้ครุฑและนาคในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตจะมีกำเนิดจากพระผู้เป็นเจ้าองค์เดียวกัน คือ พระกัศยปประชาบดี แต่ทั้งสองฝ่ายก็เป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อกันเพราะเป็นลูกต่างมารดากัน ครุฑได้พรจากพระวิษณุให้เสพนาคเป็นภักษาหารได้ยกเว้นนาคเพียงบางตัว ส่วนคติของปรัชญาพุทธศาสนาเชื่อว่ากรรมแห่งครุฑและนาคเป็นเครื่องกำหนดให้ทั้งสองฝ่ายเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อกัน และเป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่านาคเป็นอาหารของครุฑตามลักษณะธรรมชาติ แต่บางคราวครุฑและนาคก็เป็นมิตรต่อกันเมื่อเข้าเฝ้าพระพุทธเจ้า โดยที่เรื่องครุฑและนาคของอินเดียเข้ามามีอิทธิพลอยู่ในสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยในด้านต่าง ๆ อยู่มาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านศิลปกรรมไทย เราจะเห็นภาพครุฑและนาคในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ทั้งในจิตรกรรม ประติมากรรมและสถาปัตยกรรม การศึกษาเรื่องครุฑและนาคในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลีจึงช่วยขยายความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมของอินเดียให้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น และช่วยขยายความรู้ ความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรมไทยส่วนหนึ่งอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study from the beginning the development of the idea of Garudas and Nagas, the two classes of semidivine beings frequently mentioned in Sanskrit and Pali literatures. Data from important Sanskrit texts such as the Mahabharata and the Puranas as well as from Pali literature such as the Tripitake and the Jatakatthakatha are collected, investigated and carefully analysed. The thesis is divided into 4 chapters. The first one is the introduction which discusses the thesis title and research methods. The second chapter deals with the origins, dwellings, roles and characteristics of Garudas and the comparision between Garuda in Sanskrit literature and Garudas in Pali literature. The third chapter concerns the origins, dwellings of Nagas and the description of the relationship of Garudas and Nagas in Sanskrit and Pali literatures. The conclusion and suggestions are given in chapter IV. In consequence of this research, although the Garuda and Nagas in Sanskrit literature are of the same father, Kashyapa Prajapati by birth, they are hostile to each other for each has his own mother. It is a wish of Vishnu, one of the supreme devine triad that the Nagas become the food of the Garuda but some of them will be excepted. According to the Buddhist philosophical view, the karma of these two classes of beings is the determining force which keeps them hostile to each other. It is also accepted that the Nagas are the natural food of the garudas. Their enmity, however, completely ceases in the presence of the Buddha. As these semi-divine beings have become very influential in the Thai society and culture particularly in the Thai traditional arts, we can find various forms of Garudas and Nagas in drawings, paintings, sculptures and architecture. It is therefore expected that upon a completion of this research, the understanding of the Indian culture as connected to the Thai culture will be elaborated and expanded.
Share
COinS