Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างนามศัพท์ และสมาสในเรื่องนโลปาขยาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The nominal stem formation and compunds in the Nalopakhyana
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.225
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษา การสร้างนามศัพท์ และสมาสในเรื่องนโลปาขยาน ผลจากการวิจัยมีดังนี้ นามศัพท์เกิดจากการนำปัจจัยมาประกอบเข้ากับธาตุและคำที่ลงปัจจัยมาแล้วการสร้างนามศัพท์มี 2 ประเภท ได้แก่การสร้างนามศัพท์ประเภทคำกฤต และการสร้างนามศัพท์ประเภทคำตัทธิต ส่วนคำสมาสเกิดจากการนำเอาคำนามหรือคำอื่นที่มีใช้อยู่ในภาษาจำนวน 2 คำ หรือมากกว่าขึ้นไปมารวมกัน คำกฤตเกิดขึ้นจากการนำเอาปัจจัยขั้นที่หนึ่งมาประกอบกับธาตุ ปัจจัยที่ปรากฏมากที่สุดในนโลปาขยานคือ อ ปัจจัย และปัจจัยที่ปรากฏน้อยที่สุด คือ ว˚าส(วส) ปัจจัย และหมวดธาตุที่นำมาใช้ในการสร้างคำกฤตในนโลปาขยานนั้น หมวดที่ปรากฏมากที่สุดคือหมวดที่หนึ่ง และปรากฏน้อยที่สุด คือหมวดที่เจ็ด คำตัทธิตเกิดจากการนำเอาปัจจัยขั้นที่สองมาประกอบกับคำที่มีใช้อยู่ในภาษาปัจจัยที่ปรากฏมากที่สุดในนโลปาขยานคือ อ ปัจจัย และปัจจัยที่ปรากฏน้อยที่สุด คือ อิน และ ถ ปัจจัย คำสมาสที่เกิดจากการนำเอาคำนามหรือคำอื่น ซึ่งมีใช้อยู่ในภาษาจำนวน 2 คำ หรือมากกว่าขึ้นไปมารวมกัน แบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ชนิด คือ ทวนทวสมาส ตตปุรุษสมาส กรมธารยสมาส และพหุวรีหิสมาส สมาสที่ปรากฏใช้มากที่สุดในนโลปาขยานคือ กรมธารยสมาส และที่ปรากฏใช้น้อยที่สุด คือ ทวนทวสมาส ถ้าเปรียบเทียบคำกฤต คำตัทธิต และคำสมาส ที่ปรากฏใช้ในนโลปาขยานผู้วิจัยพบว่า คำสมาสมีปรากฏใช้มากที่สุด คำกฤตมีใช้มากเป็นอันดับสอง ส่วนคำตัทธิตมีใช้น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Its is the objective of this research to study the nominal formation and compounds in the Nalopakhyana. The nominal stems are formed by adding suffixes to the roots and to the worlds already ending in suffixes. The nominal stem formation is devided into two kinds : primary derivatives and secondary derivatives. In the formation of primary derivatives, primary suffixes are added to the roots. Of the 27 suffixes employed in the Nalopakhyana, a suffix is the most frequently used ; vans (vas) suffix the least. It is also found that of the 10 traditional classes of verbal roots, the first class roots have the highest frequency among the primary derivatives and the seventh class the lowest. The secondary derivatives are formed by adding secondary suffixes to crude base of nouns or some indeclinables. Again,- a suffix ranks highest in frequency and –ina and –tha suffixes the lowest. The combining of two or more words already existing in the language into one results in a compounds.Then, compounds which are very rich in Sanskrit can be classified in 4 classes : Co – ordinatives, Dependent Determinatives, Descriptive Determinative, and Possessives, according to the system abdopted in Arthur A. Macdonell’s Sanskrit Grammar for Students. Descriptive Determinatives are the most commonly used whereas Co – ordinatives are very rare. In comparing of the frequencies of the 3 types of words used in the Nalopakhyana, it is found by the researcher that, compounds are the most used, followed by primary derivatives and secondary derivatives respectively.
Share
COinS