Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DESIGNATION OF VISUAL MANAGEMENT ZONES TO PRESERVE VIEW POINTS OF PHRA THAT DOI SUTHEP FROM RATCHADAMNOEN ROAD CHANG WAT CHIANGMAI
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังสนา บุณโยภาส
Second Advisor
รุจิโรจน์ อนามบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1174
Abstract
ดอยสุเทพและพระธาตุดอยสุเทพเป็นเอกลักษณ์สำคัญที่อยู่คู่กับเชียงใหม่มาช้านาน ประวัติศาสตร์ การสร้างเมือง และการดำเนินชีวิตล้วนเกี่ยวข้องกับดอยสุเทพ ดอยสุเทพและพระธาตุดอยสุเทพจึงเป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจของชาวเชียงใหม่ที่ถือว่าเป็นสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ในอดีตจะสามารถเห็นพระธาตุดอยสุเทพได้เกือบทั่วทุกที่ แต่ปัจจุบันเมืองมีการขยายตัวมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้มุมมองที่เคยเห็นพระธาตุและดอยสุเทพได้ชัดเจนมีน้อยลง การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางในการพัฒนาเมืองเพื่ออนุรักษ์มุมมองของพระธาตุดอยสุเทพจากพื้นที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์และเศรษฐกิจของเมือง คือ ถนนราชดำเนินที่เป็นแนวแกนของเมือง โดยการประเมินคุณค่าเชิงทัศน์ของพื้นที่ ด้วยการแบ่งพื้นที่ตามแนวถนนออกเป็นหน่วยเชิงทัศน์ เพื่อหาจุดถ่ายภาพตัวแทนของพื้นที่ศึกษา แล้วจึงเอาภาพที่คัดเลือกได้มาทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์เพื่อให้สามารถมองเห็นดอยสุเทพได้ชัดเจนขึ้น 3 แนวทางเลือก คือ การจัดระเบียบภูมิทัศน์ปัจจุบัน การจำลองสภาพเมื่อมีอาคารตามกฏหมายเทศบัญญัติ และการปรับปรุงควบคุมอาคารตามอุดมคติ หลังจากนั้นจึงนำภาพที่ได้ไปสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของคนเชียงใหม่ นักท่องเที่ยว และนักออกแบบสิ่งแวดล้อม ต่อแนวทางเลือกดังกล่าว ซึ่งพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ตอบมีความชื่นชอบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการจัดระเบียบภูมิทัศน์สูงกว่าสภาพในปัจจุบัน แต่ความชื่นชอบลดลงเมื่อมีอาคารตามกฎหมายเทศบัญญัติเกิดขึ้น และมีความชื่นชอบสูงสุดเมื่อปรับปรุงเมืองตามลักษณะในอุดมคติ คือสามารถมองเห็นคือสามารถมองเห็นพื้นที่สีเขียวและดอยสุเทพได้มากขึ้น แล้วจึงนำผลที่ได้มาประมวลผลทางสถิติ เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาประกอบการพิจารณากำหนดเขตจัดการเชิงทัศน์ สำหรับการอนุรักษ์มุมมองพระธาตุดอยสุเทพจากพื้นที่ถนนราชดำเนินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doi Suthep and Phra That Doi Suthep have long history of being identities of Chiang Mai and has been influenced in Chiang Mais history, urban planning, culture and way of people living. Both Doi Suthep and Phra That have become important sacred places and centers of Chiang Mais soul and spirit. In the past, Phra That Doi Suthep could be seen from everywhere within Chiang Mai town, but presently, the scenery is less noticeable due to the expansion of the town. This research aims to identify the appropriate approaches of town development to protect Phra That Doi Sutheps view from historic and economic area of the city which is Ratchadamneon road. Visual quality assessment was performed by dividing areas along the road into different visual units, and identify photograph point of each unit. After that, the representative photos were selected and simulated to improve their visual quality to Doi Suthep using three alternatives which are: clean up the existing landscape, generate new buildings followed existing building regulations, and create ideally building improvement. Then a questionnaire was created to survey attitude of locals, tourists, and environmental designers toward those proposed visual quality improvement alternatives. The result indicated that people prefer the clean-up environment choice to present situation, but less satisfaction with new buildings under existing regulation. However, the ideally building improvement option which has more public green area and clear scenery of Phra That Doi Suthep was the most preferable one. The results of this research can be used as the criteria to create visual management zones for preserving the view and viewpoints of Phra That Doi Suthep in the future.
Creative Commons License