Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ECOSYSTEM SERVICES OF HOME GARDENS FOR HOUSEHOLD FOOD SYSTEM : A CASE STUDY IN BAN NONSA-ARD, AMPHOE KOKPOCHAI, CHANGWAT KHON KAEN
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1170
Abstract
สวนบ้าน ถือเป็นพื้นที่ใกล้ตัวของมนุษย์ ที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตอาหารเพื่อการดำรงชีพ เช่นเดียวกับพื้นที่ศึกษา บ้านโนนสะอาด จังหวัดขอนแก่น ที่ชาวบ้านยังคงพึ่งพาประโยชน์จากแหล่งผลิตอาหารดังกล่าวเพื่อการบริโภคในชีวิตประจำวัน จากการเก็บข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์สวนบ้านในแต่ละครัวเรือนพบว่า แหล่งอาหารเหล่านี้มีความสำคัญในฐานะผู้ผลิตอาหาร และพื้นที่รองรับกระบวนการหมุนเวียนสารอาหารตามธรรมชาติ ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ทำให้ระบบอาหารสามารถดำเนินไปได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ผลผลิตที่ได้จากสวนบ้านนอกจากใช้เพื่อการบริโภคภายในครัวเรือนแล้ว ยังพบว่ามีการนำมาแบ่งปันในกลุ่มเครือญาติ การแลกเปลี่ยนกันภายในชุมชน และการนำไปขายเพื่อสร้างรายได้ และแบ่งเบารายจ่ายภายในครัวเรือน ซึ่งเป็นวิถีการดำรงชีพด้วยการพึ่งพาตนเอง และการพึ่งพากันภายในชุมชน สอดคล้องกับระบบเศรษฐกิจหมู่บ้านไทยในอดีต ดังที่ได้กล่าวมานี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของสวนบ้าน ในการเป็นฐานทรัพยากรทางอาหารและเศรษฐกิจครัวเรือน ต่อการดำรงชีพของมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ชนบท การเข้าไปพัฒนาพื้นที่ด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมใด ๆ จำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงฐานในการดำรงชีพของแต่ละชุมชน เพื่อส่งเสริมให้การพัฒนานั้นเป็นไปอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Home gardens, which are easily accessible to people in local villages, play a big part in generating food each household. The area of "Ban Nonsa-ard" in Khon Kaen province of Thailand is one of those villages, whose people still depend greatly on these gardens to produce food for daily consumption. A field research focusing on the utility of these gardens found that their main roles are not only being the producer but also providing a platform for natural nutrient cycle to take place, and hence completing food system. The produce from Home gardens, apart from being consumed in the family, is generally shared with relatives, exchanged with neighbours, and, lastly, sold to the market for additional household income. This conforms to how village economy ran in the past, where self-sustainability and interdependence between households within the village are the key. In the result of the above-mentioned study, Home gardens can be considered as an important foundation for household economy and food supply, especially in rural areas. Therefore, any development involving changes and alteration of the environment must take into account each community's way of life to ensure community's sustainable advancement.
Creative Commons License