Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนคอปเปอร์ต่อซิงค์ และตัวส่งเสริมเซอร์โคเนียม แมงกานีสต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีองค์ประกอบของ CuO/ZnO สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลโดยไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.58
Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate CuO/ZnO/Al2O3 (CZA) catalysts with different Cu/Zn weight ratios including CZA-0.5, CZA-1, CZA-2 and CZA-3.5 catalysts having Cu/Zn weight ratios is 0.5, 1, 2 และ 3.5, respectively. Catalysts were prepared by the co-precipitation method. Catalysts were characterized to determine the physical and chemical properties using various techniques such as N2 adsorption, CO-Chemisorption, SEM-EDX, ICP-MS, XRD, XPS, H2-TPR, CO2-TPD and TGA. The catalysts were tested in CO hydrogenation and CO2 hydrogenation at 250 °C under atmospheric pressure. From reaction test, it was found that CZA-3.5 catalyst exhibited the highest catalytic activity due to the highest copper contents resulting in increasing surface area, metallic copper surface and number of strong basic sites. In addition, effect of Zr and Mn promoters was also investigated. The results presented that Mn promoter can increase the surface area, metallic copper surface, copper dispersion, number of strong basic sites, but decrease crystallite size of CuO. The CZ-Mn-2 catalyst had the highest catalytic activity for CO2 hydrogenation. Meanwhile, the CZ-Zr-2 catalyst exhibited the highest catalytic activity for CO hydrogenation. In the final part, the stability of CZA-2, CZ-Zr-2 and CZ-Mn-2 catalysts was investigated to determine the differences between the fresh and spent catalysts for comprehend cause of catalyst deactivation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ซิงค์ออกไซด์ และอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ (CZA catalyst) ที่มีอัตราส่วนน้ำหนักของคอปเปอร์ต่อซิงค์แตกต่างกันคือ CZA-0.5, CZA-1, CZA-2 and CZA-3.5 ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของคอปเปอร์ต่อซิงค์เท่ากับ 0.5, 1, 2 และ 3.5 ตามลำดับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพและทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค N2 adsorption, CO-Chemisorption, SEM-EDX, ICP-MS, XRD, XPS, H2-TPR, CO2-TPD และ TGA ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันบรรยากาศ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาCZA-3.5 มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากมีประมาณ คอปเปอร์มาก ส่งผลให้มีพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ตำแหน่งที่ว่องไว และปริมาณของตำแหน่งกรดแก่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลของความแตกต่างของตัวปรับปรุงเช่น Zr และ Mn จากการทดลองเห็นได้ชัดว่า การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยMnช่วยให้พื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ตำแหน่งที่ว่องไว และปริมาณของตำแหน่งกรดแก่เพิ่มขึ้น และยังช่วยลดขนาดผลึกของCuOอีกด้วย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยMnจึงมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยZrจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูง เมื่อทดสอบปฏิกิริยาด้วยคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน ในส่วนสุดท้ายค่าความคงตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CZA-2, CZ-Zr-2 และ CZ-Mn-2 จะถูกตรวจสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ยังไม่ถูกใช้งานและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลังการใช้งานแล้ว 5 ชั่วโมง เพื่อหาสาเหตุของการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.