Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A MODEL FOR SOIL EROSION ASSESSMENT AT THE UPPER MAESUAI BASIN, CHIENGRAI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกกมล วรรณเมธี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1167
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อคาดการณ์ปริมาณการชะล้างพังทลายของหน้าดินในลุ่มน้ำแม่สรวยตอนบน จังหวัดเชียงราย ผู้วิจัยสร้างแบบจำลองโดยยึดแนวทางจากแบบจำลอง Daily Base- Morgan-Morgan Finney (DMMF) ในการอธิบายลักษณะของปริมาณน้ำท่า และแบบจำลอง Revised Morgan-Morgan Finney (RMMF) ในการจำลองปริมาณการชะล้างของตะกอน แบบจำลองสร้างขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรม PCRaster ซึ่งสามารถประมวลผลข้อมูลเชิงพลวัติ ในรูปแบบราสเตอร์ ผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำไหลในลำน้ำและปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยที่จุดออกของลุ่มน้ำในการปรับเทียบค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองในการคาดการณ์ด้วยดัชนี Nash-Sutcliffe Efficiency (NSE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองมีความถูกต้องในการคาดการณ์ปริมาณน้ำท่าในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ด้วยค่า NSE เท่ากับ 0.37 และ 0.46 ในปี 2558 และ 2559 ตามลำดับ และคาดการณ์ปริมาณตะกอนมีความถูกต้องในระดับต่ำ (ค่า NSE เท่ากับ 0.12 และ 0.26 ในปี 2558 และ 2559 ตามลำดับ) แบบจำลองมีประสิทธิภาพในการคาดการณ์สูงในกรณีที่มีน้ำท่าและตะกอนในลำน้ำในปริมาณที่ไม่มากนัก หากเป็นช่วงที่มีน้ำท่าและปริมาณตะกอนเกิดขึ้นจำนวนมาก แบบจำลองคาดการณ์ปริมาณน้ำท่าและตะกอนต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงมาก การคาดการณ์ปริมาณตะกอนในลำน้ำมีความผิดพลาดมากกว่าปริมาณน้ำท่า การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางพื้นที่และความรุนแรงของการชะล้างตะกอน พบว่าพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่มีความรุนแรงจากการชะล้างตะกอนในระดับต่ำ (0-2 ตัน/ไร่/ฤดูฝน) เนื่องจากพื้นที่ศึกษาส่วนเป็นพื้นที่ป่าผลัดใบ มีการเกิดน้ำไหลบ่าหน้าดินไม่มากนักจึงทำให้เกิดการชะล้างหน้าดินในปริมาณไม่มากนัก ในขณะที่พื้นที่เพาะปลูกพืชไร่และไร่หมุนเวียน มีความรุนแรงของการชะล้างตะกอนในระดับสูง (มากกว่า 20 ตัน/ไร่/ฤดูฝน) นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าในบริเวณที่มีลักษณะเป็นพื้นที่รับน้ำขนาดใหญ่และมีความลาดชันสูง หรือเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีดัชนีกำลังไหลลำธาร (stream power index) สูง จะทำให้มีการชะล้างของตะกอนหน้าดินจากการกระทำของน้ำไหลบ่าหน้าดินในปริมาณมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims at estimating the amount of soil losses due to water erosion in Mae Suay basin, Chiengrai province from 2556 to 2559 BE, using a GIS-based dynamic model. The model is developed using the PCRaster modelling language. The model consists of two components; surface runoff generation and soil erosion, which are based on Daily-based Morgan-Morgan Finney (DMMF) and Revised Morgan-Morgan Finny (RMMF)model respectively. The amount of discharge and sediment load is calculated on a daily time step at every grid cell of 300-metre resolution. The model is calibrated against time series of discharge and sediment loads at the Mae Suay catchment outlet in 2556-2557 BE. The results show that the model performs better in discharge simulation (NSE = 0.37 in 2558 BE and NSE = 0.46 n 2559 BE) compared to the sediment loads (NSE = 0.12 in 2558 BE and 0.26 in 2559 BE). Errors in the simulated peak discharge, in 2558 BE, considerably lead to errors in sediment load estimation at the river outlet. Areas that are severely eroded (> 15 tons/year) are found at agricultural fields and urban areas. Deciduous forest, which constitutes about 90% of the basin areas, however, has low erosion rate, i.e. less than 2 tons/rai/year. Soil losses are mainly from detachment of soil particles by impacts of rain drops rather than from surface runoff for all landuse types, except at areas near stream channels where large amount of runoff is generated. Areas with steep slope and considerable upstream areas (high stream power index) are subjected to severe erosion.
Included in
Geography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.