Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of linguistic features and patterns in Thai true and false statement
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ อรุณมานะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1163
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะระบุลักษณ์ทางภาษาในระดับคำ รวมทั้งศึกษาความแตกต่างของรูปแบบและลักษณะเฉพาะทางปริจเฉทของคำให้การจริงและคำให้การเท็จ เพื่อนำไปสู่การใช้เป็นจุดพึงสังเกตในการจำแนกคำให้การจริงและคำให้การเท็จ โดยใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบคำให้การจากผู้บอกภาษาทั้งหมด 60 คน ซึ่งผู้บอกภาษาแต่ละคนจะได้ให้การทั้งจริงและเท็จหลังจากชมภาพยนตร์ขนาดสั้นในห้องปฏิบัติการทางภาษา โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า ลักษณะภาษาระหว่างคำให้การจริงและคำให้การเท็จทั้งในระดับคำและระดับปริจเฉทจะมีความแตกต่างกัน การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ในระดับคำ จะใช้การทดสอบค่าทีเพื่อยืนยันความต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการใช้คำแต่ละประเภทระหว่างคำให้การจริงและคำให้การเท็จ โดยพิสูจน์จากการเปรียบเทียบความถี่การใช้ของคำในประเภทต่างๆที่แบ่งไว้เป็นประเภททางไวยากรณ์ และประเภททางจิตวิทยา ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบประเภทของคำที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p< 0.05 ดังต่อไปนี้ ประเภททางไวยากรณ์ของคำได้แก่ ประเภทคำกริยา คำคุณศัพท์ คำบุพบท คำสันธาน คำอนุภาค คำสรรพนาม คำปริมาณ การซ้ำ และประเภทประเภททางจิตวิทยา ได้แก่ คำแสดงสภาวะทางอารมณ์ คำแสดงอารมณ์เชิงลบ คำแสดงอารมณ์เชิงบวก คำแสดงการรับรู้ทางประสาทสัมผัสต่างๆ คำแสดงการหยั่งรู้ที่สะท้อนทัศนคติของผู้พูด คำแสดงการห้าม คำเชื่อมสัมพันธสาร คำแสดงความลังเลไม่มั่นใจ และคำแสดงความคลาดเคลื่อน ส่วนผลการศึกษาในระดับปริจเฉทได้มาจากการพิจารณาความต่างระหว่างคำให้การจริงและเท็จผ่านการประเมินความสามารถทางการใช้ภาษาในการเล่าเรื่อง โดยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยระหว่างคำให้การจริงและคำให้การเท็จมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 และคำให้การเท็จได้คะแนนสูงกว่าคำให้การจริง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า ขณะให้การเท็จ ผู้พูดได้ใช้ความสามารถทางภาษาในการเล่าเรื่องมากกว่าขณะที่ให้การจริง ทำให้คำให้การเท็จมีความสมบูรณ์ในฐานะเรื่องเล่าสูงกว่าคำให้การจริง ดังนั้นแล้ว จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำประเภทของคำและรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างคำให้การจริงและคำให้การเท็จในฐานะลักษณ์ทางภาษาพึงสังเกตไปใช้ประกอบการพิจารณาความจริงเท็จของคำให้การใดๆได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to identify linguistic features at the lexical level and investigate differences in the discourse pattern between true and false statements to be used as an indicator of true and false statements. Data were collected from 60 participants as they were asked to give true and false statements after having watched a short movie in a language laboratory. The hypothesis was that there are differences in linguistic features between true and false statements at the lexical level and the discourse level. In the lexical level analysis, t-test was used to confirm statistically significant differences of using words in true and false statement. The using frequency of words classified into grammatical and psychological categories were compared. The study discovered the difference in using frequency of each word category between in true and false statements at the statistical significance of p-value <0.05. To elaborate, grammatical categories of words include verb, adjective, preposition, conjunction, particle, pronoun, quantifier, and repetition while psychological categories include words that indicate affective processes, negative emotions, positive emotions, perceptual processes, insight, inhibition, cohesion, tentativeness, and discrepancy. The results of the discourse levels were obtained by comparing between true and false statements in the assessment of language abilities within a narrative context. The study revealed the difference of word categories in true and false statement at the statistical significance level of p-value < 0.05. To clarify, false statements had higher scores than true statements, indicating that the participants were using more language abilities in giving a false statement than in a true statement, making narrative completeness in a false statement higher than a true statement. In conclusion, with the findings of this study, it is possible to use lexical categories and the different discourse pattern between true and false statements as linguistic features to indicate true and false statements during the investigation process.
Creative Commons License