Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนราษฎร์ระดับประถมศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic administration of private elementary schools in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย ตันติเมธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.46
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1.เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างของระบบบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนราษฎร์ระดับประถมศึกษา 2. เพื่อศึกษางานบริหารด้านวิชาการของโรงเรียนราษฎร์ระดับประถมศึกษา โดยแบ่งเป็น 8 งาน คือ งานพัฒนาจุดมุ่งหมาย เป้าหมาย และนโยบายของโรงเรียน งานสรรหา คัดเลือก และจัดวางตัวบุคลากรในโรงเรียน งานจัดสรรเวลาและสถานที่งานจัดหาและจัดใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์และอาคารสถานที่ งานจัดบริการส่งเสริมการเรียนการสอน งานสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชน งานจัดโปรแกรมการอบรม งานประเมินผลความต้องการของโรงเรียนและประเมินผลกระบวนการและผลผลิตของโรงเรียน 3. เพื่อทราบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างระบบบริหารงานวิชาการและปัญหาการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนราษฎร์ระดับประถมศึกษาทั้ง 8 งาน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มี 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้บริหารจำนวน 50 คน กลุ่มนักวิชาการจำนวน 167 คน และกลุ่มประชาชนจำนวน 147 คน รวมประชากรทั้งสิ้น 364 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหาร นักวิชาการ และประชาชน ซึ่งเป็นแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า (Rating Scale) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละของแต่ละคำถาม หาค่าเฉลี่ยรายข้อและรายหมวด และหาค่าไสแควร์ (Chi-Square) หาความเชื่อมั่นของความแตกต่างของคำตอบ สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. ผลการวิจัยได้ข้อสรุปออกมาว่า โรงเรียนปฏิบัติงานด้านการประเมินผลความต้องการของโรงเรียนและประเมินผลกระบวนการและผลผลิตของโรงเรียนมากและมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง และปฏิบัติงานสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชนน้อยที่สุด 2. ความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารนักวิชาการและประชาชนที่มีต่อการบริหารงานวิชาการมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้ง 8 งาน และนักวิชาการส่วนใหญ่มองเห็นว่าโรงเรียนยังปฏิบัติงานทั้ง 8 งาน น้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความเห็นของผู้บริหารงานในโรงเรียน 3. ปัญหาสำคัญๆ ในการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนราษฎร์ระดับประถมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ก็คือ ปัญหาด้านรายได้ไม่เพียงพอกับรายจ่ายของโรงเรียน ครูมีชั่วโมงทำการสอนมากเกินไปและรับผิดชอบนักเรียนต่อห้องเรียนมากด้วย การขาดแคลนวัสดุอุปกรณ์การสอน รวมทั้งบริเวณสนามและอาคารสถานที่ ปัญหาครูลาออกกลางคันระหว่างปีการศึกษา ความขัดแย้งในการใช้อำนาจทางการบริหารระหว่างผู้จัดการกับครูใหญ่ และครูส่วนใหญ่มีวุฒิต่ำนอกจากนั้นยังไม่ค่อยได้รับการพัฒนาทางวิชาการเท่าที่ควร 4. เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างระบบบริหารในโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่เป็นโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก เพราะมีนักเรียนน้อยกว่า 300 คน ถึงร้อยละ 50 ของโรงเรียนทั้งหมด โครงสร้างระบบบริหารส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการแบ่งสายงานอย่างชัดเจน และมีโรงเรียนที่ยึดแนวสายการบังคับบัญชาสายเดียวเป็นเกณฑ์เพียงเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives of Study: 1. To study the structure of the academic administration system of private elementary schools. 2. To study the academic administration, of private elementary schools, in 8 areas as follows: school goals and objectives development, school personnel recruitment and placement, time and place procurement, material equipment and building operation, service for promoting the methods of studying and teaching, creation of good relationship between schools and communities, training programme arrangement, evaluation of school needs, process, and products. 3. To understand the problems concerning the structure of academic administration system and the problems of academic administration in private elementary school. Research Procedure: Samples used in this research were three groups of respondents, they were 50 administrators, 167 teachers, and 147 lay men which were totled to be 364 respondents. The research tool used for this research was rating scale questionnaire which solicited points of view of the administrators, teachers, and lay men. The data were analyzed by the usage of percentages, Means and Chi-Square. Research Finding: 1. It could be concluded that most private schools worked mostly on evaluation of school needs, process, and products, furthermore they put very few concentration on the creation of relationship with community. 2. They were significantly different in opinions between the administrators and teachers pertaining to all eight areas of academic administration. The teachers viewed that the schools were operated rather few which was not the case of the administrators. 3. The main problems of academic administration of private elementary schools in Bangkok were as follows: The school inadequate revenue, teacher’s over teaching and over number of under controlled students, shortage of teaching materials and equipments together with play ground and building, teacher’s resignation during academic year, the conflict of authority practice between the manager and the principal. In addition, most of the teachers had low teaching certificate and have not been well trained enough in academic line. 4. Concerning the structure of administrative system, it was evident that line of authority in most schools were not clearly defined. Fifty percents of all private schools in Bangkok were small with less than 300 students. There were only few schools which operated with one line of authority.
Share
COinS