Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วิทยานิพนธ์สาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2508-2519
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of master's theses on library science, graduate school, Chulalongkorn University, academic years 1965-1976
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ อำพันวงศ์
Second Advisor
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.454
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์วิทยานิพนธ์สาขาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตั้งแต่ปีการศึกษา 2508 จนถึงปีการศึกษา 2519 จำนวนทั้งหมด 70 เล่ม เพื่อศึกษาถึงวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย วิธีวิจัย และระเบียบวิธีสถิติที่ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์แต่ละคนใช้ในงานวิจัยของตน ศึกษาขอบเขตเนื้อหาของงานวิจัยทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ และประเมินข้อดีและข้อบกพร่องของวิทยานิพนธ์ดังกล่าว ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมในการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ประกอบการเรียนและการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ขั้นปริญญามหาบัณฑิต ของบัณฑิตวิทยาลัย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวิเคราะห์วิทยานิพนธ์ที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะต่างๆ ของวิทยานิพนธ์แต่ละเล่ม ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบวิเคราะห์ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของร้อยละ และค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาขั้นปริญญามหาบัณฑิต สาขาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นหญิง วิทยานิพนธ์ส่วนใหญ่จำนวนร้อยละ 60 มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อใช้แก้ปัญหาหรือปรับปรุงงาน วิทยานิพนธ์จำนวนสูงสุดร้อยละ 80 ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบสำรวจ โดยมีวิทยานิพนธ์จำนวนร้อยละ 68.57 ใช้ระเบียบ วิธีสถิติขั้นพื้นฐานช่วยในการวิจัย ระเบียบวิธีสถิติที่นิยมใช้กันมาก ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ขอบเขตของการวิจัยทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ซึ่งแบ่งตามเนื้อเรื่องและลักษณะงานห้องสมุด ปรากฏว่ามีวิทยานิพนธ์ที่มีขอบเขตเนื้อหาเรื่องภูมิหลัง และเรื่องบริหารผู้อ่านจำนวนเท่ากัน คือ ร้อยละ 22.86 รองลงมา ได้แก่ วิทยานิพนธ์ที่มีขอบเขตเนื้อหา เรื่องทรัพยากรห้องสมุด จำนวนร้อยละ 21.43 ถ้าแบ่งขอบเขตเนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์ตามประเภทห้องสมุดพบว่า วิทยานิพนธ์จำนวนสูงสุดร้อยละ 54.28 มีขอบเขตเนื้อหาที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับห้องสมุดประเภทใดประเภทหนึ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์จำนวนรองลงมา คือ ร้อยละ 24.28 มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัย เฉลี่ยโดยทั่วไปวิทยานิพนธ์ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มที่ได้คะแนนสูงสุด ได้คะแนนร้อยละ 97.92 เล่มที่ได้คะแนนต่ำสุดได้คะแนนร้อยละ 66.67 ข้อดีและข้อบกพร่องของลักษณะต่างๆ ของวิทยานิพนธ์สรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ ลักษณะวัตถุประสงค์และข้อเสนอแนะอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก ส่วนลักษณะชื่อเรื่อง ปัญหา นิยามศัพท์เฉพาะ งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการย่อและการสรุปผล อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ลักษณะแบบการวิจัยและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างดี ลักษณะเนื้อหาอยู่ในเกณฑ์พอใช้ แต่ลักษณะรูปแบบของรายงานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างต่ำ วิทยานิพนธ์สาขาบรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์ดังกล่าวนี้ควรจะได้รับการเผยแพร่ให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างกว้างขวางโดยแท้จริง เพื่อที่จะได้นำผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะจากวิทยานิพนธ์เหล่านี้ไปใช้แก้ปัญหาหรือปรับปรุงงานห้องสมุดและบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ตลอดจนเรื่องอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to analyze 70 Masters' theses on Library Science, Graduate School, Chulalongkorn Univer¬sity during the academic years 1965-1976, in order to find out the objectives and the research and statistical methodology used by each graduate student in his/her master*ร thesis; to know the scope of the contents of these theses and to evaluate their strengths and deficiencies; as well as to study the appropriates of the implementation of these theses for the study and teaching of graduate courses at the Graduate School, Chulalongkorn Univer¬sity. The research instrument used for this project was a pattern of criteria set up to evaluate each thesis. The data accumulated were analyzed and presented in the forms of percentage and Means. The result concluded from the criteria pattern revealed that tile majority of the graduate students were female; that the objective of 60 % of the master’s theses was to solve problems or to improve library work and librarianship or other related matters; that 80 % of the theses used the survey method; and that 68.57 % of the theses used basic statistical methods of which the popular ones were percentage, Means and standard Deviation, According to the analysis of the scope of the masters’ theses by subject and by the nature of library work, there was the same percentage (22.86%) covering "Background11 as those covering "Readers’ services," followed by those covering “Library resources" (21.43%).In addition to the analysis by subject. the theses were also categorized according to the type of library. It was found that a large number of the theses (54.28%) was not related to any particular type of library and 24.28$ concerned with college and university libraries. Generally, most of the theses received good marks. The highest scored one obtained 97.92%, and the lowest scored one received 66.67% The strengths and the deficiencies of the theses were as follows: the objectives and the recommendations were very good; the titles, the problems, the technical terms, the related literatures and the summary and conclusions were good; the methods of research and the analysis of data were rather good; the contents were fair but, the formats were not impressive. It is recommended that these theses be widely publicized so that their findings and recommendations will be utilized in solving library problems and in improving library work and library science education as well as other related subjects.
Creative Commons License