Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรบรรณารักษศาสตร์ต่อการปฏิบัติงานของบัณฑิต มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ ปีการศึกษา 2513-2518
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of the library science curriculum towards professional performance of Chiang Mai University graduates, academic years 1970-1975
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ
Second Advisor
ทองอินทร์ วงศ์โสธร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.453
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ รวมทั้งปัญหาเรื่องการเรียน การสอน การนำประโยชน์ของความรู้ที่ได้รับจากภาควิชาไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงาน การแก้ปัญหาและอุปสรรค เพื่อรวบรวมข้อเสนอแนะต่างๆ เสนอต่อภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้การส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังบัณฑิตบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ปีการศึกษา 2513-2518 จำนวน 112 ฉบับ ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้เป็บแบบสอบถามจำนวน 103 ฉบับ หรือร้อยละ 91.96 ของบัณฑิตทั้งหมด ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างในด้านประโยชน์ของหลักสูตรโดยการทดสอบค่าเอฟ (F-test) และ เปรียเบเทียบประโยชน์ของรายวิชาโดยใช้ ที-เทสท์ (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปจากจำนวนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดพบว่า ภายหลังจากสำเร็จการศึกษาจากภาคบรรณารักษศาสตร์แล้ว บัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่ได้เข้ารับราชการโดยทำงานในห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัย (34.69%) รองลงมาได้แก่ ห้องสมุดโรงเรียน (30.61%) และห้องสมุดเฉพาะ (24.49%) ตำแหน่งต่างๆที่สำคัญ คือ บรรณารักษ์ (50.00%) และอาจารย์ที่ปฏิบัติงานด้านห้องสมุด (30.62%) สำหรับตำแหน่งงานที่มีจำนวนน้อยที่สุดได้แก่ ผู้ช่วยบรรณารักษ์ พนักงานธุรการ และผู้ประกอบธุรกิจส่วนตัว คิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.02 สำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในห้องสมุดประเภทต่างๆ บัณฑิตได้นำความรู้ที่ได้รับจากภาควิชาไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานโดยเฉลี่ยระดับปานกลางและมาก วิชาที่บัณฑิตนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นวิชาในด้านเทคนิคและบริการ ซึ่งแยกตามประเภทห้องสมุดได้ดังนี้ ในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนและห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัย บัณฑิตมีความเห็นว่าวิชาที่ใช้ประโยชน์ได้มากที่สุดได้แก่ บริการของห้องสมุด ปฏิบัติการห้องสมุด และการจัดหมู่หนังสือและทำบัตรรายการ 2 ส่วนวิชาที่บัณฑิตในห้องสมุดเฉพาะเห็นว่าใช้ได้มากที่สุดได้แก่ การจัดหมู่หนังสือและทำบัตรรายการ 1 และการจัดหมู่หนังสือและทำบัตรรายการ 2 ด้านปัญหาปรากฏว่า บัณฑิตประสบปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงานโดยเฉลี่ยระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับห้องสมุดในเรื่องหนังสือและวัสดุการอ่าน อุปกณ์ เครื่องมือ เครื่องใช้ สำหรับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการทำงาน บัณฑิตประสบปัญหาน้อย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชา และความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ร่วมงาน เกี่ยวกับความเห็นต่อการดำเนินงานของภาควิชา บัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการให้ภาควิชาจัดดำเนินการด้านวิชาการมากที่สุด คือ เพิ่มการสอนวิชาการจัดหมู่หนังสือระบบหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกัน นอกจากนี้ในด้านกิจกรรมบัณฑิตต้องการให้ภาควิชาทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารทางวิชาการให้แก่นักศึกษาเก่า เช่น จัดทำเอกสารบรรณารักษศาสตร์ออกเป็นประจำ และเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์กิจกรรมของภาควิชาโดยเฉพาะด้านวิชาการแก่นักศึกษาเก่า ข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อเป็นการเตรียมบุคลากร และวัสดุประกอบการเรียน ให้รับกับนโยบายของภาควิชาเกี่ยวกับโครงการขยายการศึกษาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์จนถึงระดับปริญญาโท ภาควิชาควรสนับสนุนให้อาจารย์ประจำได้มีโอกาสศึกษาต่อ ดูงาน และฝึกงานทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ทั้งในประเทศ และต่างประเทศ ตลอดจนควรให้ความร่วมมือกับสำนักหอสมุดในการสร้างและรวบรวมหนังสือและวัสดุสิ่งพิมพ์ทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพด้านการสอน การวิจัย การบริการวิชาการแก่ชุมชน และสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของสังคมได้ดียิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ภาควิชาควรใช้ข้อมูล ความคิดเห็น และข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงหลักสูตร และการดำเนินงานด้านต่างๆ ซึ่งจะยังผลให้เกิดประโยชน์เป็นอันมากต่อภาควิชาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the effectiveness of the Library Science curriculum through the study of the problems of learning and teaching of Library Science course and to follow up the results of the implementation through the application of the knowledge gained, as well as to follow up the problems and difficulties faced during the working phases. The results and suggestions derived from the research will be presented to the Department of Library Science, Chiang Mai University. The research method used for this project is a questionnaire type, of which 112 copies of questionnaire were sent to the Library Science graduates during academic years 1970-1975. Out of 112 copies of questionnaire sent to those graduates, 103 copies were completed and return to the sender. This was rated at 91.96% of all the graduates. The data derived were analyzed and presented in the from of Percentage, Mean, Standard Deviation, difference in applying the courses by F-test and comparative uses of each course by t-test. The result concluded from all the returned questionnaire reveals that after graduating from the department of Library Science, a large number of graduates entered the governmental services; of which 34.69% work in the college and University libraries, 30.61% in the school libraries and 24.49% in the special libraries. The professional positions which most of those graduates assume can be categorized as follows ; libralians (50.00%) and instructors working in the libraries (30.62%). The least number of graduates are working as assistant librarians, general secretaries and private business personal (1.02%). As for the same jobs in certain categories of libraries, the knowledge gained from the Department was applied by the graduates at the rate between medium and maximum. The course which could be fully applied are mostly in the technical service and reader service. The application of information from those courses is evaluated according to the relevancy of the categories of libraries as follows: Those who work in the school and university libraries realize that the most applicable courses are Library Service, Practicum in Library Science and Cataloging and classification II. For those who work in the special libraries, Cataloging and Classification I and Cataloging and classification II are the most applicable course. At the working level also, considerable amount of problems are faced by the graduates. They are the problems concerning the library itself, books and reading materials, manuals and equipment. However, the problems concerning the working condition itself are fairly minor, especially the ones concerning the relations with their superiors and with their collegues. However, the graduates called for the Department to arrange more theoretical programs which will aim at a solution to the improvement of working efficiency of the graduates. As for the opinions concerning the present operation of the Department, most of the graduates wish the the Department would put more stress on theoretical knowledge as well as offer more courses in Library of Congress classification Scheme, They wanted the Department to form itself a center to publicized and communicate theoretical information to former students; such as, issuing Library Science monograph series and initiating more public relation programs concerning the Department’s theoretical activities, to its former students. Recommendations : To prepare the personnel as well as learning facilities in conformance with the Department’s policy concerning the expansion of Library Science study programs for the graduate level, the Department should offer more opportunities for the instructors to further their studies, to make study tours and to participate in the training programs relating to Library science, both in Thailand and abroad. Furthermore, the Department should cooperate with the Central library in the plan to set up Library Science collections in order to help create more efficiency in teaching, doing research, and rendering technical services to the community so as to meet the social needs more effectively. Finally, the Department should utilize the data, opinions and suggestions derived from this research to set up guidelines to improve the curriculum and various operations of the Department, which in turn will be of great benefit to the Department in the future.
Creative Commons License