Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานอำเภอ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีอำเภอปลาปาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
District office administration : case study of Ampher PLA-PAK
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทินกร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.395
Abstract
อำเภอเป็นหน่วยราชการส่วนภูมิภาคซึ่งเป็นที่รวมของหน่วยราชการต่าง ๆ มากมาย โดยมีเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐดำเนินงานในการให้บริการแก่ประชาชน เพื่อให้ประชาชนอยู่ดีมีสุข ซึ่งในการบริหารงานให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าวมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคนานับประการ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิจัยการบริหารงานอำเภอปลาปาก ในส่วนที่เกี่ยว ข้องกับ กระบวนการในการบริหารงาน ขวัญของข้าราชการ วัสดุอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ และงบประมาณ รวมทั้งการจัดดำเนินงานในการให้บริการแก่ประชาชน ณ ที่ว่าการอำเภอปลาปาก ในการดำเนินการศึกษาและวิจัยนี้ ใช้วิธีแบบพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยค้นคว้าจาก กฎหมาย ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ และเอกสารของทางราชการ ประกอบกับการใช้วิธีวิจัยโดยอาศัยการสังเกตและประสบการณ์ของผู้เขียนและในแบบ Focused Interview รวมทั้งทำการศึกษาและวิจัยจากการทอดแบบสอบถามให้กับข้าราชการอำเภอปลาปาก 150 คน ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า การบริหารงานอำเภอปลาปากมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคเนื่องมาจาก 1. ความไม่พร้อมสมบูรณ์ของกระบวนการในการบริหารงานอำเภอ เช่น การวางแผนงานขาดข้อมูล นายอำเภอไม่ได้เป็นผู้บังคับบัญชาในเขตอำเภออย่างแท้จริง อัตรากำลังเจ้าหน้าที่ไม่เพียงพอ การสั่งการขาดหลักวิชา และการควบคุมงานไม่ทั่วถึง 2. ข้าราชการมีขวัญไม่ดีเนื่องจากต้องปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่ที่ไม่เจริญและมีการคุกคามของผู้ก่อการร้ายคอมมิวนิสต์ 3. วัสดุ อุปกรณ์ เครื่องมือ เครื่องใช้ และงบประมาณมีไม่เพียงพอ 4. การจัดดำเนินงานในการให้บริการแก่ประชาชน ณ ที่ว่าการอำเภอเช่น การอำนวยความสะดวก การจัดสำนักงาน การจัดเก็บเอกสาร ยังไม่ถูกต้องและเป็นระบบที่ดีพอ อนึ่ง จากการศึกษาและวิจัยยังได้พบว่า ข้าราชการอำเภอปลาปากมีความพึงพอใจในลักษณะตำแหน่งหน้าที่ราชการ และพึงพอใจในคุณธรรมของผู้บังคับบัญชา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"District" is a provincial governmental unit whose primary objective is to render first-hand services for the people’s happiness and well being. In pursuing and executing the said objective, however, it encounters several obstacles and problems. This thesis aims to study and investigate the administration of "Ampher PLA-PAK" (district), particularly with regard to its administrative process, the officers’ morale, equipments, tools, and budget, including the implementation of providing service to the people. The methodology employed in the research is mainly descriptive by relying on the analysis of the governmental laws and regulations along with the authors’s personal observation and experience as well as "focused" interview. The 150 questionairs responded by "Ampher PLA-PAK" (district)’s officers are also analysed. The results of this study, we find that the administration of " Ampher PLA-PAK" (district) have a number of obstacles which are largely due to 1. The unpreparedness and deficiency of the district’s administrative process, such as, a lack of tested data in formulating the plans; the head of district officers is not a real supervisor in the district area ; manpower are insufficient, the administrative order lacks academic basis ; the supervision is not through and efficient 2. The district officer’s morale are generally not good, since they have to perform their duty in the underdeveloped area with the threat from communist terrorists Equipments, tools, and budget necessary for administrative function are far from adequate 4. The service provided for the people at the district office | such as the facility, the officer's organization, and the document filing are not proper and systematically arranged. In addition, we also find from this study that "Ampher PLA-PAK" (district)'s officers are -contented with their status and duty as well as the virture of their supervisor.
Creative Commons License