Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินโครงการลงทุนสำหรับท่าเรือขนาดเล็ก กรณีท่าเรือจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evalution of investment in small port project the case of lighter port of Phuket
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช พรพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.126
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาและปะเมินการลงทุน ของโครงการท่าเรือขนาดเล็ก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านการเงินของโครงการ โครงการที่เลือกศึกษา คือ โครงการท่าเรือชายฝั่งภูเก็ต ของกรมเจ้าท่า กระทรวงคมนาคม ท่าเรือที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณปากคลองท่าจีน อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดภูเก็ต ลักษณะโครงการเป็นท่าสำหรับเทียบเรือค้าขายฝั่งและเรือละเลียงขนาด 250-300 ตัน ได้พร้อมกัน 2 ลำ เป็นท่าที่มีองค์ประกอบและอุปกรณ์อำนวยความสะดวกในการขนถ่ายครบครัน การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านการเงินโครงการท่าเรือภูเก็ตนี้ เป็นการศึกษาต่อจากที่กรมเจ้าท่า กระทรวงคมนาคม ได้ศึกษาด้านเศรษฐกิจและวิศวกรรมไว้ และได้สรุปว่าเป็นโครงการที่มีความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สมควรที่รัฐบาลจะลงทุนก่อสร้าง ในการศึกษานี้ จะทำการประเมินทางการเลือกลงทุนต่างๆ ที่น่าจะเหมาะสมสำหรับโครงการแล้วจึงทำการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านการเงิน ของทางเลือกลงทุนแต่ละทาง โดยตั้งเงื่อนไขในการวิเคราะห์ว่าจะต้องเป็นโครงการที่สามารถเลี้ยงตัวได้ ในการตัดสินยอมรับหรือเลือกแนวทางลงทุน จะใช้หลักเกณฑ์อัตราผลตอบแทนของโครงการโดยวิธี DCF (Discounted Cash Flow Technique) และงวดเวลาคืนทุนของโครงการ (Payback Period) เป็นตัวตัดสิน สำหรับแนวทางลงทุนที่เลี้ยงตัวเองไม่ได้ วิธี DCF จะบอกถึง Subsidy Rate ที่รัฐจะต้องให้การสนับสนุน ซึ่งโครงการลงทุนของรัฐโดยทั่วไปมักจะไม่พิจารณาในประเด็นนี้ ส่วนใหญ่จะพิจารณาในแง่ของการสนับสนุนเงินทุนทั้งหมด หรือไม่ลงทุนเลย การวิเคราะห์ทางด้านการเงินโครงการท่าเรือชายฝั่งภูเก็ต ของกรมเจ้าท่านี้ สรุปผลการวิเคราะห์ได้ว่า โครงการนี้ไม่สามารถเลี้ยงตัวเองได้ แต่หากเป็นความจำเป็นและเหมาะสมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สมควรที่รัฐจะต้องลุงทุนก่อสร้าง รัฐจะต้องให้การสนับสนุนในรูปอัตราดอกเบี้ย (Subsidy Rate) แก้โครงการ = 7.34% ต่อปี ทั้งนี้มีข้อกำหนดในการศึกษาว่าเงินทุนของโครงการเป็นเงินกู้ที่รัฐได้มาโดยการออกพันธบัตร สำหรับขั้นตอนและรายละเอียดต่างๆ ในการวิเคราะห์ จะเป็นดังที่แสดงในบทต่อๆไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study and an investment evaluation of a small port project, with a purpose of analysing financial feasibility of the project. Selected project of study is the lighter port at Phuket, be¬longing to The Habour Department, Ministry of Transport and Communica¬tion. The port is located around the mouth of Klong Tha chin, Phuket, and can accommodate 2 commercial or container vessels of lap to 250-300 tonnage simultaneously, together with complete facilities for loading and unloading. This financial, feasibility study is a study continued from that of the Harbour Department, which dealt with the economic and engineering side of the project, with a conclusion that the project is both appro¬priate and economically feasible and that government investment should be channelled. This study will evaluate various investment possibilities which are appropriate for this project. Furthermore, the financial feasibility analysis of each investment possibility is also presented by basing on the condition that the project must be able to pay itself. The decision as to acceptance or selection of any investment channel will be based on the principle of rate of return utilizing Discounted Cash Flow Method and Payback Period. For investment channel that cannot pay itself, DCF method will indicate subsidy rates which the state will have to support. State’s projects, generally, do not take this factor into account, but will con-sider whether to render full investment support or to entirely reject the project. The conclusion that can be drawn from this financial analysis is that, this lighter port project cannot pay itself. Nevertheless, if for the reason of economic necessity or appropriateness, state investment should be channelled, the state must support this project in the form of interest rate (subsidy rate) at 7.39% per annum, basing on the condition that project investment should be obtain from loan in the form of government bond. The process and detail of this analysis, is shown in the chapters to follow.
Creative Commons License